Tolkien Gateway

Kings of Arnor

Revision as of 09:37, 12 October 2012 by Mith (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

This is a list of Kings of Arnor.

The Kings of Arnor, as decendants of Amandil, claimed descent from the Lords of Andúnië, and from there to the Kings of Númenor.

  1. Elendil, son of Amandil. He reigned from S.A. 33203441
  2. Isildur reigned S.A. 3441T.A. 2

    Elendil and Isildur were High Kings of Gondor as well as Arnor, but after Isildur the realms was split.

  3. Valandil reigned T.A. 2249
  4. Eldacar reigned T.A. 249339
  5. Arantar reigned T.A. 339435
  6. Tarcil reigned T.A. 435515
  7. Tarondor reigned T.A. 515602
  8. Valandur reigned T.A. 602652
  9. Elendur reigned T.A. 652777
  10. Eärendur reigned T.A. 777861, last King of Arnor

    After Eärendur the realm of Arnor was split between his three sons, founding the realms of Arthedain, Cardolan and Rhudaur: the elder line of Kings continued with the Kings of Arthedain. The list of Kings of Arthedain follows here:

  11. Amlaith, eldest son of Eärendur, first King of Arthedain. reigned T.A. 861946
  12. Beleg reigned T.A. 9461029
  13. Mallor reigned T.A. 10291110
  14. Celepharn reigned T.A. 11101191
  15. Celebrindor reigned T.A. 11911272
  16. Malvegil reigned T.A. 12721349

    In 1349 the descendants of Eärendur had died out in Cardolan and Rhudaur, and Argeleb I of Arthedain again claimed the title King of Arnor. The Kings of Arthedain were then added to the elder list of Kings. Argeleb, 7th King of Arthedain, is thus referred to as the 17th of the Kings of Arnor, and Arvedui was the 25th and last King of the Northern Line.

  17. Argeleb I reigned T.A. 13491356
  18. Arveleg I reigned T.A. 13561409
  19. Araphor reigned T.A. 14091589
  20. Argeleb II reigned T.A. 15891670
  21. Arvegil reigned T.A. 16701743
  22. Arveleg II reigned T.A. 17431813
  23. Araval reigned T.A. 18131891
  24. Araphant reigned T.A. 18911964
  25. Arvedui reigned T.A. 19641975, Last King of the North Kingdom.

After Arvedui the North Kingdom was no more, and the line of Kings continued in the Chieftains of the Dúnedain, the Rangers of the North.

[edit] See Also

For the family tree of the Kings of Arnor and Arthedain, as well as that of the Chieftains, see the House of Isildur.