King of Rohan: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
Tolkienator (talk | contribs) (Issue resolved on Category:Titles talk page) |
(Undo revision 330050 by Tolkienator (talk)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Kings of Rohan''' were the monarchs of the realm [[Rohan]], descendants of the [[Northmen]]. | |||
==History== | |||
All of the Kings were of the same dynasty, the [[House of Eorl]], divided into separate Lines when a king was not succeeded by his direct male descendant (in both cases the sister-son of the king ascended the throne). | |||
===First Line=== | |||
{| | |||
|align="right"|1. | |||
|[[Eorl]] ''the Young'', son of [[Léod]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2510}} – {{TA|2545|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|2. | |||
|[[Brego]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2545}} – {{TA|2570|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|3. | |||
|[[Aldor]] ''the Old'' | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2570}} – {{TA|2645|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|4. | |||
|[[Fréa]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2645}} – {{TA|2659|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|5. | |||
|[[Fréawine]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2659}} – {{TA|2680|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|6. | |||
|[[Goldwine]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2680}} – {{TA|2699|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|7. | |||
|[[Déor]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2699}} – {{TA|2718|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|8. | |||
|[[Gram]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2718}} – {{TA|2741|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|9. | |||
|[[Helm]] ''Hammerhand'' | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2741}} – {{TA|2759|n}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|colspan=2|''Helm's two sons were killed by the [[Dunlendings]] during the [[Long Winter]]. <br/>His sister-son, [[Fréaláf|Fréaláf Hildeson]], became the first king of the second line.'' | |||
|} | |||
===Second Line=== | |||
{| | |||
|align="right"|10. | |||
|[[Fréaláf]] ''Hildeson'' | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2759}} – {{TA|2798|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|11. | |||
|[[Brytta]] ''Léofa'' | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2798}} – {{TA|2842|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|12. | |||
|[[Walda]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2842}} – {{TA|2851|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|13. | |||
|[[Folca]] ''the Hunter'' | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2851}} – {{TA|2864|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|14. | |||
|[[Folcwine]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2864}} – {{TA|2903|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|15. | |||
|[[Fengel]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2903}} – {{TA|2953|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|16. | |||
|[[Thengel]] | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2953}} – {{TA|2980|n}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|17. | |||
|[[Théoden]] ''Ednew'' | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|2980}} – {{TA|3019|n}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|colspan=2|''Théoden's only son, [[Théodred]], was slain at [[First Battle of the Fords of Isen]]. <br/>His sister-son, [[Éomer]], became the first King of the third line.'' | |||
|} | |||
===Third Line=== | |||
{| | |||
|align="right"|18. | |||
|[[Éomer]] ''Éadig'' | |||
|align="right"|{{TA|3019}} – {{FoA|63}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|19. | |||
|[[Elfwine]] ''the Fair'' | |||
|align="right"|{{FoA|63}} – ''unknown'' | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[House of Eorl]] | |||
[[Category:Mannish titles]] | |||
[[Category:Rohan]] | |||
[[Category:Rulers of Middle-earth]] | |||
[[de:Haus Eorl]] | |||
[[fr:encyclo/personnages/hommes/3a/hommes_du_nord/rohirrim/rois_du_rohan]] | |||
[[fi:Rohanin kuninkaat]] |
Revision as of 16:52, 6 April 2021
The Kings of Rohan were the monarchs of the realm Rohan, descendants of the Northmen.
History
All of the Kings were of the same dynasty, the House of Eorl, divided into separate Lines when a king was not succeeded by his direct male descendant (in both cases the sister-son of the king ascended the throne).
First Line
1. | Eorl the Young, son of Léod | T.A. 2510 – 2545 |
2. | Brego | T.A. 2545 – 2570 |
3. | Aldor the Old | T.A. 2570 – 2645 |
4. | Fréa | T.A. 2645 – 2659 |
5. | Fréawine | T.A. 2659 – 2680 |
6. | Goldwine | T.A. 2680 – 2699 |
7. | Déor | T.A. 2699 – 2718 |
8. | Gram | T.A. 2718 – 2741 |
9. | Helm Hammerhand | T.A. 2741 – 2759 |
Helm's two sons were killed by the Dunlendings during the Long Winter. His sister-son, Fréaláf Hildeson, became the first king of the second line. |
Second Line
10. | Fréaláf Hildeson | T.A. 2759 – 2798 |
11. | Brytta Léofa | T.A. 2798 – 2842 |
12. | Walda | T.A. 2842 – 2851 |
13. | Folca the Hunter | T.A. 2851 – 2864 |
14. | Folcwine | T.A. 2864 – 2903 |
15. | Fengel | T.A. 2903 – 2953 |
16. | Thengel | T.A. 2953 – 2980 |
17. | Théoden Ednew | T.A. 2980 – 3019 |
Théoden's only son, Théodred, was slain at First Battle of the Fords of Isen. His sister-son, Éomer, became the first King of the third line. |
Third Line
18. | Éomer Éadig | T.A. 3019 – Fo.A. 63 |
19. | Elfwine the Fair | Fo.A. 63 – unknown |