Lord of Andúnië: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
No edit summary |
(Made a list of the Lords of Andúnië) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Lord of Andúnië''' was a title of the lords of the shoreland region of [[Andúnië]] in western [[Númenor]]; descended from [[Tar-Elendil]], the fourth King of [[Númenor]], and ancestors of the Kings of [[Gondor]] and of [[Arnor]]. | '''Lord of Andúnië''' was a title of the lords of the shoreland region of [[Andúnië]] in western [[Númenor]]; descended from [[Tar-Elendil]], the fourth King of [[Númenor]], and ancestors of the Kings of [[Gondor]] and of [[Arnor]]. | ||
==Lords of Andúnië== | |||
{| | |||
|align="right"|1. | |||
|[[Valandil (Lord of Andúnië)|Valandil]] | |||
|align="right"|[[Second Age 630|630]] – c. [[Second Age 870|870]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|2-14. | |||
|Unknown | |||
|align="right"|??? – ??? | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|15. | |||
|[[Eärendur (Lord of Andúnië)|Eärendur]] | |||
|align="right"|??? – ??? | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|16. | |||
|Unknown | |||
|align="right"|??? – ??? | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|17. | |||
|[[Númendil]] | |||
|align="right"|??? – [[Second Age 3065|3065]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|18. | |||
|[[Amandil (Lord of Andúnië)|Amandil]] | |||
|align="right"|[[Second Age 3065|3065]] – c.[[Second Age 3300|3300]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|colspan=2|''Amandil was later stripped of his titles by [[Ar-Pharazôn]] for supporting the Faithful. His descendants would go on to found the Kingdoms of [[Arnor]] and [[Gondor]].'' | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Númenóreans]] | [[Category: Númenóreans]] |
Revision as of 22:31, 24 January 2012
Lord of Andúnië was a title of the lords of the shoreland region of Andúnië in western Númenor; descended from Tar-Elendil, the fourth King of Númenor, and ancestors of the Kings of Gondor and of Arnor.
Lords of Andúnië
1. | Valandil | 630 – c. 870 |
2-14. | Unknown | ??? – ??? |
15. | Eärendur | ??? – ??? |
16. | Unknown | ??? – ??? |
17. | Númendil | ??? – 3065 |
18. | Amandil | 3065 – c.3300 |
Amandil was later stripped of his titles by Ar-Pharazôn for supporting the Faithful. His descendants would go on to found the Kingdoms of Arnor and Gondor. |