Species named after Tolkien's works: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (Re-linked) |
m (Re-linked) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Syconycteris hobbit.jpg||thumb|right|''Syconycteris hobbit'']] | |||
Many '''species''' and even entire [[wikipedia:Genus|genera]] have been named after elements of [[J.R.R. Tolkien|J.R.R. Tolkien's]] [[legendarium]]. Some items on the list are ''junior synonyms'', i.e. they were coined for a [[wikipedia:Taxon|taxon]] that had an earlier published name and thus are not official according to the rules of [[wikipedia:Zoological nomenclature|zoological nomenclature]]. These are marked in the footnotes accordingly. | |||
{| | |||
| Taxon | |||
| Refers to | |||
|- | |||
| ''Aletodon mellon'' | |||
| [[Quenya]]: ''[[mellon]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Ancalagon minor'' | |||
| [[Ancalagon]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Ankalagon saurognathus'' | |||
| [[Ancalagon]]<ref group="note">Spelt with a ''k'' because the genus ''Ancalagon'' was already occupied by ''Ancalagon minor''. The species name ''saurognathus'' is Latin for "lizard jaw" but also bears a resemblance to [[Sauron]].</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| ''Anisonchus eowynae''<br>''Anisonschus athelas''<ref group="note">Synonyms for the same species.</ref> | |||
| [[Éowyn]] and [[Athelas]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Balinia'' | |||
| [[Balin]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Balrogia'' | |||
| [[Balrogs]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Beornia'' | |||
| [[Beorn]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Beorn leggi'' | |||
| [[Beorn]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Bofuria'' | |||
| [[Bofur]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Bomburia'' | |||
| [[Bombur]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Borophagus orc''<ref group="note">Formerly ''Osteoborus orc''.</ref> | |||
* | | [[Orcs]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''Bubogonia bombadili'' | |||
| [[Tom Bombadil]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Claenodon mumak'' | |||
| [[Mûmakil]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Deltatherium durini'' | |||
| [[Durin]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Durinia'' | |||
| [[Durin]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Dvalinia'' | |||
| [[Dwalin]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Earendil'' | |||
| [[Eärendil]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista amrodella''<ref group="note">Moths of this species are, according to biologist Lauri Kaila, similar to [[Elves]] in that they are inconspicuous and have spread to the western hemisphere.</ref> | |||
| [[Amrod]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista aredhella'' | |||
| [[Aredhel]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista caranthirella'' | |||
| [[Caranthir]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista curufinella'' | |||
| [[Curufin]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista daeronella'' | |||
| [[Daeron]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista diorella'' | |||
| [[Dior]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista finarfinella'' | |||
| [[Finarfin]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista gildorella'' | |||
| [[Gildor|Gildor Inglorion]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista indisella'' | |||
| [[Indis]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista maglorella'' | |||
| [[Maglor]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista miriella'' | |||
| [[Míriel]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Elachista turgonella'' | |||
| [[Turgon]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Entia'' | |||
| [[Ents]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Fimbrethil ambaronae''<ref group="note">Synonym of [http://species.wikimedia.org/wiki/Oxyacodon_agapetillus Oxyacodon agapetillus]</ref> | |||
| [[Fimbrethil]] and [[Ambaróna]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Frodospira'' | |||
| [[Frodo Baggins]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Galaxias gollumoides'' | |||
| [[Gollum]]<ref group="note">Because it has large eyes and was found in a swamp.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| ''Gildoria'' | |||
| [[Gildor]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Gimlia'' | |||
| [[Gimli]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Gollum attenuatus'' | |||
| [[Gollum]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Gollumiella'' | |||
| [[Gollum]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Gollumjapyx smeagol'' | |||
| [[Gollum]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Gwaihiria'' | |||
| [[Gwaihir]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Homo floresiensis'' | |||
| Commonly known as '[[Hobbits|the Hobbit]]' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Legolasia'' | |||
| [[Legolas]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Leucothoe tolkieni'' | |||
| [[J.R.R. Tolkien]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Litaletes ondolinde'' | |||
| [[Ondolindë]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Macropsis sauroni'' | |||
| [[Sauron]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Macrostyphlus frodo'' | |||
| [[Frodo Baggins]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Macrostyphlus gandalf'' | |||
| [[Gandalf]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Mimotricentes mirielae''<ref group="note">Synonym of ''Loxolophus hyattianus''</ref> | |||
| [[Míriel]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Mimatuta morgoth'' | |||
| [[Morgoth]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Mimatuta minuial'' | |||
| [[Sindarin]]: ''[[minuial]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Mithrandir'' | |||
| [[Gandalf|Mithrandir]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Nazgulia'' | |||
| [[Nazgûl]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Oinia'' | |||
| [[Óin]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Oxyprimus galadrielae'' | |||
| [[Galadriel]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Paleotomus radagasti''<ref group="note">Formerly ''Niphredil radagasti'', referring to [[Niphredil]].</ref> | |||
| [[Radagast]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Pericompsus bilbo'' | |||
| [[Bilbo Baggins]]<ref group="note">Because it is "short, fat, and has hairy feet".</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| ''Platymastus palantir'' | |||
| [[Palantíri]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Protoselene bombadili'' | |||
| [[Tom Bombadil]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Protungulatum gorgun'' | |||
| [[Drúedain]]: [[gorgûn]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''[http://species.wikimedia.org/wiki/Smeagol Smeagol]''<ref group="note">The only genus in the family ''[http://species.wikimedia.org/wiki/Smeagolidae Smeagolidae].</ref> | |||
| [[Gollum]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Smeagolia'' | |||
| [[Gollum]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Syconycteris hobbit''<ref group="note">Commonly called the 'Hairy-footed Moss Forest Blossom Bat'</ref> | |||
| [[Hobbits]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Thangorodrim thalion''<ref group="note">Synonym of ''Oxyclaenus''</ref> | |||
| [[Thangorodrim]] and [[Húrin Thalion]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Tinuviel'' | |||
| [[Lúthien|Lúthien Tinúviel]] | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
<references group="note" /> | |||
==References== | |||
* Yanega, Doug. [http://cache.ucr.edu/~heraty/yanega.html Curious Scientific Names]. Retrieved 2010-08-13 | |||
* Isaak, Marc. [http://www.curioustaxonomy.net/etym/fiction.html Curiosities of Biological Nomenclature: Etymology: Fiction]. Updated 2010-08-02. Retrieved 2010-08-12. | |||
[[Category:Biology (real-world)]] | [[Category:Biology (real-world)]] |
Revision as of 16:36, 3 October 2013
Many species and even entire genera have been named after elements of J.R.R. Tolkien's legendarium. Some items on the list are junior synonyms, i.e. they were coined for a taxon that had an earlier published name and thus are not official according to the rules of zoological nomenclature. These are marked in the footnotes accordingly.
Taxon | Refers to |
Aletodon mellon | Quenya: mellon |
Ancalagon minor | Ancalagon |
Ankalagon saurognathus | Ancalagon[note 1] |
Anisonchus eowynae Anisonschus athelas[note 2] |
Éowyn and Athelas |
Balinia | Balin |
Balrogia | Balrogs |
Beornia | Beorn |
Beorn leggi | Beorn |
Bofuria | Bofur |
Bomburia | Bombur |
Borophagus orc[note 3] | Orcs |
Bubogonia bombadili | Tom Bombadil |
Claenodon mumak | Mûmakil |
Deltatherium durini | Durin |
Durinia | Durin |
Dvalinia | Dwalin |
Earendil | Eärendil |
Elachista amrodella[note 4] | Amrod |
Elachista aredhella | Aredhel |
Elachista caranthirella | Caranthir |
Elachista curufinella | Curufin |
Elachista daeronella | Daeron |
Elachista diorella | Dior |
Elachista finarfinella | Finarfin |
Elachista gildorella | Gildor Inglorion |
Elachista indisella | Indis |
Elachista maglorella | Maglor |
Elachista miriella | Míriel |
Elachista turgonella | Turgon |
Entia | Ents |
Fimbrethil ambaronae[note 5] | Fimbrethil and Ambaróna |
Frodospira | Frodo Baggins |
Galaxias gollumoides | Gollum[note 6] |
Gildoria | Gildor |
Gimlia | Gimli |
Gollum attenuatus | Gollum |
Gollumiella | Gollum |
Gollumjapyx smeagol | Gollum |
Gwaihiria | Gwaihir |
Homo floresiensis | Commonly known as 'the Hobbit' |
Legolasia | Legolas |
Leucothoe tolkieni | J.R.R. Tolkien |
Litaletes ondolinde | Ondolindë |
Macropsis sauroni | Sauron |
Macrostyphlus frodo | Frodo Baggins |
Macrostyphlus gandalf | Gandalf |
Mimotricentes mirielae[note 7] | Míriel |
Mimatuta morgoth | Morgoth |
Mimatuta minuial | Sindarin: minuial |
Mithrandir | Mithrandir |
Nazgulia | Nazgûl |
Oinia | Óin |
Oxyprimus galadrielae | Galadriel |
Paleotomus radagasti[note 8] | Radagast |
Pericompsus bilbo | Bilbo Baggins[note 9] |
Platymastus palantir | Palantíri |
Protoselene bombadili | Tom Bombadil |
Protungulatum gorgun | Drúedain: gorgûn |
Smeagol[note 10] | Gollum |
Smeagolia | Gollum |
Syconycteris hobbit[note 11] | Hobbits |
Thangorodrim thalion[note 12] | Thangorodrim and Húrin Thalion |
Tinuviel | Lúthien Tinúviel |
Notes
- ↑ Spelt with a k because the genus Ancalagon was already occupied by Ancalagon minor. The species name saurognathus is Latin for "lizard jaw" but also bears a resemblance to Sauron.
- ↑ Synonyms for the same species.
- ↑ Formerly Osteoborus orc.
- ↑ Moths of this species are, according to biologist Lauri Kaila, similar to Elves in that they are inconspicuous and have spread to the western hemisphere.
- ↑ Synonym of Oxyacodon agapetillus
- ↑ Because it has large eyes and was found in a swamp.
- ↑ Synonym of Loxolophus hyattianus
- ↑ Formerly Niphredil radagasti, referring to Niphredil.
- ↑ Because it is "short, fat, and has hairy feet".
- ↑ The only genus in the family Smeagolidae.
- ↑ Commonly called the 'Hairy-footed Moss Forest Blossom Bat'
- ↑ Synonym of Oxyclaenus
References
- Yanega, Doug. Curious Scientific Names. Retrieved 2010-08-13
- Isaak, Marc. Curiosities of Biological Nomenclature: Etymology: Fiction. Updated 2010-08-02. Retrieved 2010-08-12.