Species named after Tolkien's works: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| ''Tinuviel'' | | ''Tinuviel'' | ||
| [[Lúthien|Lúthien Tinúviel]] | | [[Lúthien|Lúthien Tinúviel]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''Arcella gandalfi'' | |||
| [[Gandalf]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:22, 5 March 2017
Many species and even entire genera have been named after elements of J.R.R. Tolkien's legendarium. Some items on the list are junior synonyms, i.e. they were coined for a taxon that had an earlier published name and thus are not official according to the rules of zoological nomenclature. These are marked in the footnotes accordingly.
Taxon | Refers to |
Aletodon mellon | Quenya: mellon |
Ancalagon minor | Ancalagon |
Ankalagon saurognathus | Ancalagon[note 1] |
Anisonchus eowynae Anisonschus athelas[note 2] |
Éowyn and Athelas |
Anthracosuchus balrogus | Balrogs |
Balinia | Balin |
Balrogia | Balrogs |
Beornia | Beorn |
Beorn leggi | Beorn |
Bofuria | Bofur |
Bomburia | Bombur |
Borophagus orc[note 3] | Orcs |
Bubogonia bombadili | Tom Bombadil |
Claenodon mumak | Mûmakil |
Deltatherium durini | Durin |
Durinia | Durin |
Dvalinia | Dwalin |
Earendil | Eärendil |
Elachista amrodella[note 4] | Amrod |
Elachista aredhella | Aredhel |
Elachista caranthirella | Caranthir |
Elachista curufinella | Curufin |
Elachista daeronella | Daeron |
Elachista diorella | Dior |
Elachista finarfinella | Finarfin |
Elachista gildorella | Gildor Inglorion |
Elachista indisella | Indis |
Elachista maglorella | Maglor |
Elachista miriella | Míriel |
Elachista turgonella | Turgon |
Entia | Ents |
Fimbrethil ambaronae[note 5] | Fimbrethil and Ambaróna |
Frodospira | Frodo Baggins |
Galaxias gollumoides | Gollum[note 6] |
Gildoria | Gildor |
Gimlia | Gimli |
Gollum attenuatus | Gollum |
Gollumiella | Gollum |
Gollumjapyx smeagol | Gollum |
Gwaihiria | Gwaihir |
Homo floresiensis | Commonly known as 'the Hobbit' |
Legolasia | Legolas |
Leucothoe tolkieni | J.R.R. Tolkien |
Litaletes ondolinde | Ondolindë |
Macropsis sauroni | Sauron |
Macrostyphlus frodo | Frodo Baggins |
Macrostyphlus gandalf | Gandalf |
Mimotricentes mirielae[note 7] | Míriel |
Mimatuta morgoth | Morgoth |
Mimatuta minuial | Sindarin: minuial |
Mithrandir | Mithrandir |
Nazgulia | Nazgûl |
Oinia | Óin |
Oxyprimus galadrielae | Galadriel |
Paleotomus radagasti[note 8] | Radagast |
Pericompsus bilbo | Bilbo Baggins[note 9] |
Planois smaug | Smaug[note 10] |
Platymastus palantir | Palantíri |
Protoselene bombadili | Tom Bombadil |
Protungulatum gorgun | Drúedain: gorgûn |
Sauroniops pachytholus | Sauron |
Smeagol[note 11] | Gollum |
Smeagolia | Gollum |
Syconycteris hobbit[note 12] | Hobbits |
Thangorodrim thalion[note 13] | Thangorodrim and Húrin Thalion |
Tinuviel | Lúthien Tinúviel |
Arcella gandalfi | Gandalf |
Notes
- ↑ Spelt with a k because the genus Ancalagon was already occupied by Ancalagon minor. The species name saurognathus is Latin for "lizard jaw" but also bears a resemblance to Sauron.
- ↑ Synonyms for the same species.
- ↑ Formerly Osteoborus orc.
- ↑ Moths of this species are, according to biologist Lauri Kaila, similar to Elves in that they are inconspicuous and have spread to the western hemisphere.
- ↑ Synonym of Oxyacodon agapetillus
- ↑ Because it has large eyes and was found in a swamp.
- ↑ Synonym of Loxolophus hyattianus
- ↑ Formerly Niphredil radagasti, referring to Niphredil.
- ↑ Because it is "short, fat, and has hairy feet".
- ↑ Because "the specimens of Planois smaug were 'sleeping' in collections for about 60 years, like Tolkiens’ creature, and because of the large size of the insect". EntomologyToday, 23 December 2015.
- ↑ The only genus in the family Smeagolidae.
- ↑ Commonly called the 'Hairy-footed Moss Forest Blossom Bat'
- ↑ Synonym of Oxyclaenus
References
- Yanega, Doug. Curious Scientific Names. Retrieved 2010-08-13
- Isaak, Mark. Curiosities of Biological Nomenclature: Etymology: Fiction. Updated 2010-08-02. Retrieved 2010-08-12.