The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Difference between revisions
(→Cast) |
m (→Trailer) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Armitage]] || [[Thorin]] | | [[Richard Armitage]] || [[Thorin]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Jim Baltaxe]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dallas Barnett]] || "[[Bill Ferny#Films|Bill Ferny, Sr.]]" | | [[Dallas Barnett]] || "[[Bill Ferny#Films|Bill Ferny, Sr.]]" | ||
Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
| [[John Callen]] || [[Óin]] | | [[John Callen]] || [[Óin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Colbert]] || | | [[John Colbert]] || Lake-town spy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peter Colbert]] || | | [[Peter Colbert]] || Lake-town spy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Colbert]] || [[Lake-town | | [[Stephen Colbert]] || Lake-town spy | ||
|- | |||
| [[Paul Craze]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benedict Cumberbatch]] || [[Smaug]]<br/>The [[Sauron#Sauron's Return|Necromancer]] | | [[Benedict Cumberbatch]] || [[Smaug]]<br/>The [[Sauron#Sauron's Return|Necromancer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Greg Ellis]] || | | [[Greg Ellis]] || Net mender | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Evans]] || [[Bard]]<br/>[[Girion]] | | [[Luke Evans]] || [[Bard]]<br/>[[Girion]] | ||
Line 91: | Line 95: | ||
| [[Ryan Gage]] || [[Alfrid]] | | [[Ryan Gage]] || [[Alfrid]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tim Gordon]] || | | [[Tim Gordon]] || Stallkeeper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mark Hadlow]] || [[Dori]] | | [[Mark Hadlow]] || [[Dori]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 103: | ||
| [[Peter Hambleton]] || [[Glóin]] | | [[Peter Hambleton]] || [[Glóin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ray Henwood]] || [[ | | [[Ray Henwood]] || Old fisherman | ||
|- | |||
| [[Chris Hewer]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christian Hipolito]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kathryn Briggs Hobbs]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |||
| [[John Howe]] || Lake-town musician | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Hunter]] || [[Bombur]] | | [[Stephen Hunter]] || [[Bombur]] | ||
Line 105: | Line 117: | ||
| [[Katie Jackson]] || [[Betsy Butterbur]] | | [[Katie Jackson]] || [[Betsy Butterbur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peter Jackson]] || [[Albert Dreary]] | | [[Peter Jackson]] || "Ancestor of [[Albert Dreary]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Norman Kali]] || Lake-town spy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Eli Kent]] || [[Lethuin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robin Kerr]] || [[Elros (Mirkwood guard)|Elros]] | | [[Robin Kerr]] || [[Elros (Mirkwood guard)|Elros]] | ||
Line 114: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kelly Kilgour]] || [[Soury]] | | [[Kelly Kilgour]] || [[Soury]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alan Lee]] || Lake-town musician | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evangeline Lilly]] || [[Tauriel]] | | [[Evangeline Lilly]] || [[Tauriel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Simon London]] || [[Feren]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lawrence Makoare]] || [[Bolg]] | | [[Lawrence Makoare]] || [[Bolg]] | ||
Line 123: | Line 139: | ||
| [[Sylvester McCoy]] || [[Radagast|Radagast the Brown]] | | [[Sylvester McCoy]] || [[Radagast|Radagast the Brown]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evelyn McGee]] || | | [[Evelyn McGee]] || Lake-town spy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ian McKellen]] || [[Gandalf|Gandalf the Grey]] | | [[Ian McKellen]] || [[Gandalf|Gandalf the Grey]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carlton McRae]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Graham McTavish]] || [[Dwalin]] | | [[Graham McTavish]] || [[Dwalin]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Liz Merton]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph Mika-Hunt]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Mitchell]] || [[Narzug]] | | [[Ben Mitchell]] || [[Narzug]] | ||
Line 139: | Line 161: | ||
| [[Peggy Nesbitt]] || [[Sigrid]] | | [[Peggy Nesbitt]] || [[Sigrid]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carter Nixon]] || | | [[Carter Nixon]] || Lake-town spy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dean O'Gorman]] || [[Fíli]] | | [[Dean O'Gorman]] || [[Fíli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jabez Olssen]] || | | [[Jabez Olssen]] || Fishmonger | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lee Pace]] || [[Thranduil]] | | [[Lee Pace]] || [[Thranduil]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 173: | ||
| [[Mikael Persbrandt]] || [[Beorn]] | | [[Mikael Persbrandt]] || [[Beorn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gabrielle Roque López]] || Lake-town resident | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Allan Smith]] || [[ | | [[Brian Sergent]] || Spider | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tim Simpson]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |||
| [[Allan Smith]] || Orc underling | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dianne Smith]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Smith]] || "[[Squint-eyed Southerner#Films|Squint]]" | | [[Matt Smith]] || "[[Squint-eyed Southerner#Films|Squint]]" | ||
Line 163: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Stephen Ure]] || [[Fimbul]] | | [[Stephen Ure]] || [[Fimbul]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peter Vere-Jones]] | | | [[Peter Vere-Jones]] || Spider | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zane Weiner]] || | | [[Manuela Vetters]] || Laketowner | ||
|- | |||
| [[Zane Weiner]] || Lake-town spy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Whiteside]] || "[[Barliman Butterbur#Portrayal in adaptations|Butterbur, Sr.]]" | | [[Richard Whiteside]] || "[[Barliman Butterbur#Portrayal in adaptations|Butterbur, Sr.]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Christopher Winchester]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meg Winchester]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nikki Winchester]] || Lake-town resident | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 188: | Line 224: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== | ==Trailers== | ||
{{VideosHD|fnaojlfdUbs|Os1G8RtqY2c|lfflhfn1W-o}} | {{VideosHD|fnaojlfdUbs|Os1G8RtqY2c|lfflhfn1W-o}} | ||
Revision as of 07:44, 30 July 2014
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug is the second of Peter Jackson's The Hobbit film trilogy based on J.R.R. Tolkien's 1937 novel The Hobbit. It was released on 13 December 2013 in North America. It was preceded by An Unexpected Journey in 2012 and will be followed by The Battle of the Five Armies in 2014.
Synopsis
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” continues the adventure of the title character Bilbo Baggins as he journeys with the Wizard Gandalf and thirteen Dwarves, led by Thorin Oakenshield, on an epic quest to reclaim the Lonely Mountain and the lost Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor. Having survived the beginning of their unexpected journey, the Company continues East, encountering along the way the skin-changer Beorn and a swarm of giant Spiders in the treacherous forest of Mirkwood. After escaping capture by the dangerous Wood-elves, the Dwarves journey to Lake-town, and finally to the Lonely Mountain itself, where they must face the greatest danger of all — a creature more terrifying than any other; one which will test not only the depth of their courage but the limits of their friendship and the wisdom of the journey itself — the Dragon Smaug.
—Warner Bros.[5]
People involved
Cast
- See also:The Hobbit (film series)#Cast
Gallery
Pictures from The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | ||||||||||||||||||
|
Trailers
See also
- The Hobbit (film series)
- Images from The Desolation of Smaug
- The Desolation of Smaug posters
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug soundtrack:
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug tie-in books:
External links
- TheHobbit.com (official website)
- TheHobbitBlog.com (official blog)
- Peter Jackson's Facebook page
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 "Titles and Release Dates Announced" dated 31 May 2011, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ "Andy Serkis to serve as Second Unit Director" dated 8 April 2011, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Peter Jackson, "Production begins in New Zealand on The Hobbit" dated 20 March 2011, Facebook (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ "The Hobbit Trilogy titles and release dates" dated 2 September 2012, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 2 September 2012)
- ↑ "Warner Bros. full synopsis for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug provides some plot hints?" dated 17 October 2013, TheOneRing.net (accessed 17 October 2013)