The Lord of the Rings: War of the Ring: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aragorn II|Aragorn]] || [[Jamieson Price]] | | [[Aragorn II|Aragorn]] || [[Jamieson Price]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Legolas]] || [[Grant George]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grishnákh]] || [[Kai Vilhelmsen]] | | [[Grishnákh]] || [[Kai Vilhelmsen]] | ||
Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
| [[Peregrin Took]] || [[Dave Wittenberg]] | | [[Peregrin Took]] || [[Dave Wittenberg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Varin || [[Steven Jay Blum]] | | [[Varin]] || [[Steven Jay Blum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Saleme, Good Narrator || [[Mary Elizabeth McGlynn]] | | [[Saleme]], Good Narrator || [[Mary Elizabeth McGlynn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Evil Narrator || [[Alan Shearman]] | |Evil Narrator || [[Alan Shearman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:54, 5 June 2009
The Lord of the Rings: War of the Ring | |
---|---|
Video game | |
Developer | Liquid Entertainment |
Publisher | Liquid Entertainment |
Platform | Microsoft Windows |
Release date | November 8, 2003 |
Genre | Real-time strategy |
The Lord of the Rings: War of the Ring is a 2003 real-time strategy game developed by Liquid Entertainment and published by Sierra Entertainment. It expands upon the events of the War of the Ring.
Synopsis
Unlike the later The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-earth by Electronic Arts, War of the Ring is based solely on the books, not the films by Peter Jackson. Thus, characters like Legolas and Aragorn look and sound different from their counterparts as depicted in the films and the game. The game is officially licensed by Tolkien Enterprises.
Cast
Role | Actor |
---|---|
Faramir | Crispin Freeman |
Meriadoc Brandybuck | Tony Oliver |
Gimli | Bob Papenbrook |
Theoden | Bob Papenbrook |
Aragorn | Jamieson Price |
Legolas | Grant George |
Grishnákh | Kai Vilhelmsen |
Peregrin Took | Dave Wittenberg |
Varin | Steven Jay Blum |
Saleme, Good Narrator | Mary Elizabeth McGlynn |
Evil Narrator | Alan Shearman |