The Lord of the Rings (1979 radio series): Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
(add) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| [[Gandalf]] || [[Bernard Mayes]] | | [[Gandalf]] || [[Bernard Mayes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Bombadil]] || Bernard Mayes | | [[Tom Bombadil]] || [[Bernard Mayes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gollum]] || Gail Chugg | |[[Gimli]] || [[Gail Chugg]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Gollum]] || [[Gail Chugg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saruman]] || [[James Arrington]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Denethor II|Denethor]] || [[Tom Luce]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wild Man || [[Bob Lewis]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Legolas]] || [[John Vickery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grima|Wormtongue]] || [[John Vickery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mouth of Sauron]] || [[John Vickery]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Boromir (son of Denethor II)|Boromir]] || [[Erik Bauersfeld]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Theoden]] || [[Erik Bauersfeld]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eowyn]] || [[Karen Hurley]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eomer]] || [[Matthew Locricchio]] | |||
|- | |||
|Additional voices || [[Carl Hague]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* | * {{WP|The Lord of the Rings (1979 radio series)}} | ||
* [http://www.audiotheater.com/lotr.html Editions] | * [http://www.audiotheater.com/lotr.html Editions] | ||
[[Category:Radio adaptations]] | [[Category:Radio adaptations]] |
Revision as of 12:46, 2 May 2009
The Lord of the Rings was a 1979 radio adaptation by Bernard Mayes, produced by The Mind's Eye.
It is an abridged version of the story, voiced by local Virginia theatre actors, who show serious problems pronouncing the names correctly. Due to a low budget, effects were home made, and music was low-key.
The production was overshadowed by that of the BBC, and is usually considered inferior in quality, music and acting.