Timeline: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (→The Second Age) |
m (→The Second Age) |
||
Line 606: | Line 606: | ||
| [[Second Age 3033|3,033]] || Death of [[Ar-Zimrathôn]], [[Ar-Sakalthôr]] takes Sceptre<br> | | [[Second Age 3033|3,033]] || Death of [[Ar-Zimrathôn]], [[Ar-Sakalthôr]] takes Sceptre<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 3035|3035]] || [[Inziladûn]] born | | [[Second Age 3035|3035]] || [[Inziladûn]] born<br> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Second Age 3044|3,044]] || [[Gimilkhâd]] born<br> | | [[Second Age 3044|3,044]] || [[Gimilkhâd]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 16:11, 1 October 2007
Years of the Lamps
- All dates in this section are approximate
Years of the Lamps | |
Valian Year | Event |
Ainulindalë: The Valar, Maiar, and Melkor enter Eä. | |
1–1499 | The First War and the Marring of Arda. |
1500 | Tulkas enters Eä and Melkor flees. |
1900 | The completion of Arda. The Valar create the Two Lamps and settle at Almaren. Beginning of the Spring of Arda. |
3400 | Tulkas weds Nessa. Melkor secretly returns to Arda, raises the Iron Mountains and delves Utumno, and partly blights the Spring of Arda. |
3450 | Melkor overthrows the Two Lamps. Almaren is destroyed. End of the Spring of Arda. |
3450–3500 | The Valar raise the Pelóri and settle in Aman. The Two Trees are grown in Valinor. |
Years of the Trees Begin
(i) According to the reckoning by the Trees
- 12 hours (a full flowering of both Trees) = 1 day
- 1000 days (12,000 hours) = 1 year
- 100 years = 1 age of the Valar
(ii) Relation of the reckoning by the Trees to the reckoning by the Sun
- 1 hour of the Trees = 7 hours of our time
- 1 day of the Trees = (7 x 12) 84 hours of our time
- 1 year of the Trees = (7 x 12,000) 84,000 hours of our time
There are (365.25 x 24) 8766 hours in a Sun Year, and thus:
- 1 year of the Trees = (84,000 / 8766) 9.5824777549623545516769336071184 Sun Years
(iii) Original intention of the Valar for the new reckoning by the Sun and Moon
- 12 hours of moonlight + 12 hours of sunlight = 24 hours = 1 full day
- 700 times of sunlight and moonlight = 350 full days = 1 Sun Year
- 1 hour = 1/7 of 1 hour of the Trees
Therefore:
- 1 Sun Year would have (24 x 350) 8400 hours = (8400 / 7) 1200 hours of the Trees = 1/10 of a Valian Year (see (i) above); thus 1 Valian Year would = 10 Sun Years
The matter can be expressed more concisely thus:
- 1 year of the Trees = (7 x 12,000) 84,000 hours of our time
- 84,000 / (350 x 24) 8400 = 10
but
- 84,000 / (365.25 x 24) 8766 = 9.582
(iv) The dates of the first flowering of the Trees and the first rising of the Moon
The Trees first flowered after 3500 Valian Years had passed, or 33,530 Sun Years. The Moon first rose after 5000 Valian Years had passed, or 47,901 Sun Years. The Trees shone for 1495 Valian Years, or 14,322 Sun Years.
- -- The Annals of Aman, Notes
Dates given in Valian Years (9.582 Sun Years)
- Pre-1000 Melkor sleeps in Utumno. Oromë hunts throughout Middle-earth.
- 1000 The Valar hold council, for Yavanna and Oromë report that Melkor might rise once more in power. They discuss the Children of Ilúvatar. Varda begins to fashion new stars, and organize them and those already wrought into constellations, over the next fifty years.
- 1050 Varda forms the Valacirca. The Elves awake in Cuiviénen. Melian travels to Beleriand after ascending Taniquetil to see the stars.
- 1085 Oromë discovers the Elves, and calls them Eldar. The Eldar are afraid of Oromë, and blame him for Melkor's work. Possibly Orcs first created.
- 1086 Oromë returns to Valinor, and witnesses to his peers about the Children of Ilúvatar. Oromë returns to the Elves while the Valar consider his message.
- 1090 Valar make war on Melkor for the sake of the Elves. Over the next two years Melkor is defeated, and retreats into Utumno.
- 1092 The Siege of Utumno begins.
- 1099 The Siege of Utumno ends, as the Valar storm the final defenses. Tulkas captures Melkor, binding him with Angainor.
- 1100 Morgoth chained with Angainor
- 1101 Elves summoned to Valinor
- 1102 Ambassadors arrive in Valinor
- 1104 Ambassadors return to Cuiviénen
- 1105 1st Sundering of the Elves at Cuiviénen
- 1115 2nd Sundering of the Elves at the Misty Mountains
- 1125 Vanyar and Noldor enter Beleriand
- 1128 Teleri enter Beleriand
- 1130 Elwë meets Melian
- 1132 Vanyar and Noldor embark on Tol Eressëa
- 1133 Vanyar and Noldor enter Valinor
- 1140 Vanyar and Noldor found Tirion
- 1142 White Tree given to Noldor
- 1147 Ingwë removes himself to Taniquetil
- 1149 Ossë teaches the Teleri shipcraft
- 1150 Most Teleri embark upon Tol Eressëa
- 1151 The Teleri choose to remain on Tol Eressëa
- 1152 Elwë becomes King of Elves in Beleriand
- 1161 Teleri have Tol Eressëa draw near to Valinor
- 1162 Teleri found Alqualondë
- 1165 Vanyar move to Taniquetil
- 1169 Fëanor born
- 1170 Death of Míriel Serindë
- 1172 Doom of Manwë
- 1185 Finwë weds Indis
- 1190 Fingolfin born
- 1200 Lúthien born
- 1230 Finarfin born
- 1250 Fëanor creates the Cirth, Dwarves enter Beleriand
- 1280 Finarfin weds Eärwen, Fingon born
- 1300 Turgon born, Finrod born. Menegroth constructed. Daeron creates the Certhas Daeron
- 1330 Orcs first seen in Beleriand
- 1350 Green Elves enter Beleriand
- 1362 Galadriel born, Aredhel born
- 1400 Morgoth released from bondage
- 1410 Morgoth befriends the Noldor
- 1449 Fëanor begins constructing the Silmarils
- 1450 Fëanor completes the Silmarils
- 1469 Idril born
- 1490 Fëanor banned from Tirion
- 1492 Morgoth slays Finwë and steals the Silmarils
- 1495 Morgoth destroys the Two Trees. First Kinslaying at Alqualondë
- 1496 Doom of Mandos
- 1497 Fëanor and sons enters Beleriand. Death of Denethor. Burning of the ships at Losgar, death of Amras
- 1498 Dagor-nuin-Giliath ("Battle Under the Stars"), death of Fëanor, Maedhros captured
- 1499 Maedhros imprisoned upon Thangorodrim
- 1500 Creation of Moon and Sun. Host of Noldor enter Beleriand under Fingolfin. Battle of the Lammoth, death of Argon
The First Age
The Second Age
Second Age | |
Year | Event |
1 | Foundation of the Grey Havens, and of Lindon |
30 | Númenor is raised |
32 | Edain and a few Drúedain reach Númenor, Elros Tar-Minyatur takes Sceptre of Númenor, Sapling of the White Tree planted in Armenelos |
40 | Dwarves of the Firebeards and Broadbeams clans migrate to Khazad-dûm from Blue Mountains |
61 | Vardamir Nólimon born |
82 | The emigration to Númenor ends |
192 | Amandil born |
350 | Amroth born |
400 | Celebrían born, Celebrimbor creates the second Elessar for Galadriel |
442 | Death of Elros Tar-Minyatur |
443 | Vardamir Nólimon as Tar-Vardamir takes Sceptre of Númenor, later Tar-Amandil takes Sceptre |
471 | Death of Tar-Vardamir |
500 | Sauron stirs in the East, Ereinion Gil-galad perceives a new Shadow |
521 | Birth of Silmariën |
543 | Meneldur born |
548 | Silmarien born |
590 | Tar-Elendil takes Sceptre |
600 | Númenóreans first return to Middle-earth under Vëantur, Meeting on the Tower Hills takes place |
603 | Death of Tar-Amandil |
700 | Anardil born, Eregion founded by Galadriel and Celeborn |
725 | Anardil makes first journey to Mithlond in Númerrámar |
727 | Anardil returns to Númenor |
730 | Anardil second journey to Mithlond |
733 | Anardil returns to Númenor |
735 | Anardil third journey to Mithlond, carrying a mallorn seed |
739 | Anardil returns bearing gifts from Ereinion Gil-galad |
740 | Tar-Meneldur takes the Sceptre |
750 | Ost-in-Edhil constructed, Guild of Venturers formed by Anardil |
771 | Erendis born, Vinyalondë constructed, Anardil perceives the growing Shadow |
800 | Anardil proclaimed King's Heir at 100 years-old, as is customary |
806 | Anardil's seven year voyage |
813 | Anardil returns to Númenor, Construction begun on Palarran |
816 | Palarran completed, Anardil's four year voyage |
820 | Anardil returns to Númenor, Tar-Meneldur rescinds Anardil's authority |
824 | Anardil's five year voyage |
829 | Anardil returns and immediately sets out upon his fourteen year voyage |
843 | Anardil returns to Númenor, Tar-Meneldur restores authority |
844 | Anardil finds Erendis and asks for bethrothal, and is denied |
850 | Anardil and Erendis sail to Andúnië, Calmindon constructed |
858 | Anardil is betrothed to Erendis, The Star-Jewel as crown is created |
861 | Anardil and Erendis forswear wedding until his return |
863 | Anardil's six year voyage |
869 | Anardil returns to Númenor, First shadow appears on sailing to Middle-earth |
870 | Anardil and Erendis wed |
871 | A second Sapling of the White Tree planted in Armenelos in Anardil's house |
873 | Ancalimë born |
874 | Anardil becomes known by the name of Aldarion |
875 | Construction begins on Hirilonde |
877 | Hirilondë completed, Aldarion's second five year voyage |
880 | Ancalimë learns her father is Lord Aldarion |
882 | Aldarion returns. Seperation of Aldarion and Erendis |
883 | Tar-Aldarion takes Sceptre |
884 | Tar-Aldarion returns to Mithlond |
892 | Ancalimë proclaimed King's Heir and changes law of marriage |
942 | Death of Meneldur |
985 | Drowning of Erendis |
1,000 | Sauron begins construction on Barad-dûr, Ancalime weds Hallacar |
1,003 | Anárion born |
1,075 | Queen Tar-Ancalimë takes Sceptre |
1,098 | Death of Tar-Aldarion |
1,174 | Súrion born |
1,200 | Gil-galad turns away Annatar, Númenóreans begin to construct permanent havens |
1,280 | Tar-Anárion takes Sceptre |
1,285 | Death of Ancalimë |
1320 | Telperiën born |
1,350 | Sauron incites Celebrimbor to revolt against Galadriel and Celeborn |
1,394 | Tar-Súrion takes Sceptre |
1,400 | Galadriel and Celeborn come to Laurelindórenan |
1,404 | Death of Tar-Anárion |
1,474 | Minastir born |
1,500 | The Rings of Power are constructed, Sauron departs Eregion |
1,556 | Queen Tar-Telperiën takes Sceptre |
1,574 | Death of Tar-Súrion |
1,590 | The Three are constructed |
1,600 | The One is forged, Barad-dûr completed, Sauron openly proclaims himself |
1,634 | Ciryatan born |
1,693 | The Three are hidden, War of the Elves and Sauron begins |
1,695 | Sauron invades Eriador |
1,697 | Sack of Eregion, Death of Celebrimbor, Rivendell founded, Dwarves assail Sauron from behind, Khazad-dûm closed |
1,699 | Sauron overruns Eriador |
1,700 | Defeat of Sauron by the Númenóreans under King's Heir Minastir |
1,701 | Sauron driven from Eriador, First White Council held, Galadriel and Celeborn depart for Belfalas |
1,731 | Death of Tar-Telperiën, Tar-Minastir takes Sceptre |
1,800 | Atanamir born, Lond Daer Enedh constructed |
1,869 | Tar-Ciryatan takes Sceptre |
1,873 | Death of Tar-Minastir |
1,900 | First shadow falls on Númenor from greed of Tar-Ciryatan |
1,986 | Tar-Ancalimon born |
2,029 | Tar-Atanamir takes Sceptre |
2,032 | Ban of the Valar is questioned, Eagles abandon King's Tower in Armenelos |
2,035 | Death of Tar-Ciryatan |
2,136 | Telemmaitë born |
2,221 | Death of Tar-Atanamir, Tar-Ancalimon takes Sceptre |
2,350 | Pelargir is built. It becomes the chief haven of the Faithful Númenoreans |
2,251 | Elven tongue is forsworn in Númenor by King's Men, Nazgûl appear |
2,277 | Vanimeldë born |
2,280 | Haven of Umbar founded |
2,286 | Herucalmo born |
2,386 | Death of Tar-Ancalimon, Tar-Telemmaitë takes Sceptre |
2,406 | Alcarin born |
2,450 | Pelargir founded |
2,526 | Death of Tar-Telemmaitë, Queen Tar-Vanimeldë takes Sceptre |
2,618 | Ardamin born |
2,637 | Death of Tar-Vanimeldë, Herucalmo as Tar-Anducal seizes Sceptre |
2,657 | Death of Tar-Anducal, Tar-Alcarin takes Sceptre |
2,709 | Adûnakhôr born |
2,737 | Death of Tar-Alcarin, Ar-Belzagar takes Sceptre |
2,798 | Zimrathôn born, Sauron withdraws from the shores |
2,825 | Death of Ar-Belzagar, Ardamin as Ar-Abattârik takes Sceptre |
2,876 | Sakalthôr born |
2,899 | Death of Ar-Abattârik, Ar-Adûnakhôr takes Sceptre |
2,960 | Gimilzôr born, Elven tongue abandoned in Númenor |
2,962 | Death of Ar-Adûnakhôr, Ar-Zimrathôn takes Sceptre |
3,033 | Death of Ar-Zimrathôn, Ar-Sakalthôr takes Sceptre |
3035 | Inziladûn born |
3,044 | Gimilkhâd born |
3,102 | Death of Ar-Sakalthôr, Ar-Gimilzôr takes Sceptre |
3,117 | Míriel (Inzilbêth) born, Elves no longer permitted entrance to Númenor, Elven tongue forbidden in Númenor |
3,118 | Pharazôn born |
3,119 | Elendil born |
3,175 | Death of Ar-Gimilzôr, Tar-Palantir takes Sceptre, Civil War in Númenor, Prophecy of the White Tree given |
3,209 | Isildur born |
3,219 | Anárion born |
3,243 | Death of Gimilkhâd |
3,255 | Death of Tar-Palantir, Ar-Pharazôn seizes Sceptre |
3,261 | Ar-Pharazôn lands at the Haven of Umbar |
3,262 | Sauron taken to Númenor as prisoner |
3,299 | Elendur born |
3,310 | The Great Armament begins construction, Amandil sails to Aman |
3,318 | Meneldil born |
3,319 | Downfall of Númenor, Deaths of Ar-Pharazôn and Míriel |
3,320 | Arnor and Gondor founded |
3,339 | Aratan born |
3,379 | Ciryon born |
3,399 | Cemendur born |
3,429 | Sauron takes Minas Ithil |
3,430 | Last Alliance formed, Valandil born |
3,431 | Last Alliance marches to Imladris |
3,434 | Battle of Dagorlad, Siege of Barad-dur, deaths of Amdir, Oropher and Malgalad |
3.440 | Death of Anárion |
3,441 | Deaths of Gil-galad and Elendil, defeat of Sauron |
The Third Age
The Fourth Age
See also
- Timeline of Frodo Baggins
- Timeline of Aragorn II
- Timeline of Túrin Turambar
- Timeline of the One Ring