Timeline: Difference between revisions
(Reword, fixes) |
(corr S.A.years, added links, etc) |
||
Line 460: | Line 460: | ||
| [[Second Age 400|400]] || [[Celebrían]] born, [[Celebrimbor]] creates the second [[Elessar of Eärendil|Elessar]] for [[Galadriel]]<br> | | [[Second Age 400|400]] || [[Celebrían]] born, [[Celebrimbor]] creates the second [[Elessar of Eärendil|Elessar]] for [[Galadriel]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 442|442]] || Death of [[Elros Tar-Minyatur]] | | [[Second Age 442|442]] || Death of [[Elros Tar-Minyatur]], [[Tar-Vardamir]] takes the [[Sceptre of Númenor]], Tar-Vardamir abdicates, [[Tar-Amandil]] takes the Sceptre<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 471|471]] || Death of [[Tar-Vardamir]]<br> | | [[Second Age 471|471]] || Death of [[Tar-Vardamir]]<br> | ||
Line 480: | Line 478: | ||
| [[Second Age 603|603]] || Death of [[Tar-Amandil]]<br> | | [[Second Age 603|603]] || Death of [[Tar-Amandil]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 700|700]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 700|700]] || [[Aldarion]] born, Eregion founded by [[Galadriel]] and [[Celeborn, Lord of Lórien|Celeborn]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 725|725]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 725|725]] || [[Aldarion]] makes first journey to [[Mithlond]] in [[Númerrámar]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 727|727]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 727|727]] || [[Aldarion]] returns to [[Númenor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 730|730]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 730|730]] || [[Aldarion]] second journey to [[Mithlond]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 733|733]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 733|733]] || [[Aldarion]] returns to [[Númenor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 735|735]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 735|735]] || [[Aldarion]]'s third journey to [[Mithlond]], carrying a [[mallorn]] seed <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 739|739]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 739|739]] || [[Aldarion]] returns bearing gifts from [[Ereinion Gil-galad]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 740|740]] || [[Tar-Meneldur]] takes the Sceptre<br> | | [[Second Age 740|740]] || [[Tar-Meneldur]] takes the Sceptre<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 750|750]] || [[Ost-in-Edhil]] constructed, [[Guild of Venturers]] formed by [[ | | [[Second Age 750|750]] || [[Ost-in-Edhil]] constructed, [[Guild of Venturers]] formed by [[Aldarion]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 771|771]] || [[Erendis]] born, [[Vinyalondë]] constructed, [[ | | [[Second Age 771|771]] || [[Erendis]] born, [[Vinyalondë]] constructed, [[Aldarion]] perceives the growing [[Shadow]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 800|800]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 800|800]] || [[Aldarion]] proclaimed King's Heir at 100 years-old, as is customary<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 806|806]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 806|806]] || [[Aldarion]]'s seven year voyage<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 813|813]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 813|813]] || [[Aldarion]] returns to [[Númenor]], Construction begun on [[Palarran]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 816|816]] || [[Palarran]] completed, [[ | | [[Second Age 816|816]] || [[Palarran]] completed, [[Aldarion]]'s four year voyage<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 820|820]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 820|820]] || [[Aldarion]] returns to [[Númenor]], [[Tar-Meneldur]] rescinds [[Aldarion]]'s authority<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 824|824]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 824|824]] || [[Aldarion]]'s five year voyage<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 829|829]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 829|829]] || [[Aldarion]] returns and immediately sets out upon his fourteen year voyage<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 843|843]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 843|843]] || [[Aldarion]] returns to [[Númenor]], [[Tar-Meneldur]] restores authority<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 844|844]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 844|844]] || [[Aldarion]] finds [[Erendis]] and asks for bethrothal, and is denied<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 850|850]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 850|850]] || [[Aldarion]] and [[Erendis]] sail to [[Andúnië]], [[Calmindon]] constructed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 858|858]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 858|858]] || [[Aldarion]] is betrothed to [[Erendis]], The [[Star-Jewel]] as crown is created<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 861|861]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 861|861]] || [[Aldarion]] and [[Erendis]] forswear wedding until his return<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 863|863]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 863|863]] || [[Aldarion]]'s six year voyage<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 869|869]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 869|869]] || [[Aldarion]] returns to [[Númenor]], First shadow appears on sailing to [[Middle-earth]], wedding of [[Aldarion]] and [[Erendis]] <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age | | [[Second Age 869|869]] || [[Aldarion]] and [[Erendis]] wed <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 871|871]] || A second Sapling of the [[Nimloth of Númenor|White Tree]] planted in [[Armenelos]] in [[ | | [[Second Age 871|871]] || A second Sapling of the [[Nimloth of Númenor|White Tree]] planted in [[Armenelos]] in [[Aldarion]]'s house<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 873|873]] || [[Ancalimë]] born<br> | | [[Second Age 873|873]] || [[Ancalimë]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 875|875]] || Construction begins on [[Hirilonde]]<br> | | [[Second Age 875|875]] || Construction begins on [[Hirilonde]]<br> | ||
Line 570: | Line 566: | ||
| [[Second Age 1285|1,285]] || Death of [[Ancalimë]]<br> | | [[Second Age 1285|1,285]] || Death of [[Ancalimë]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age | | [[Second Age 1320|1320]] || [[Tar-Telperiën|Telperiën]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 1350|1,350]] || [[Sauron]] incites [[Celebrimbor]] to revolt against [[Galadriel]] and [[Celeborn, Lord of Lórien|Celeborn]]<br> | | [[Second Age 1350|1,350]] || [[Sauron]] incites [[Celebrimbor]] to revolt against [[Galadriel]] and [[Celeborn, Lord of Lórien|Celeborn]]<br> | ||
Line 590: | Line 586: | ||
| [[Second Age 1590|1,590]] || The Three are constructed<br> | | [[Second Age 1590|1,590]] || The Three are constructed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 1600|1,600]] || The One is forged, [[Barad-dûr]] completed, [[Sauron]] openly proclaims himself, [[Pallando]] and [[Alatar]] come to [[Middle-earth]]<br> | | [[Second Age 1600|1,600]] || [[The One Ring]] is forged, [[Barad-dûr]] completed, [[Sauron]] openly proclaims himself, [[Pallando]] and [[Alatar]] come to [[Middle-earth]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 1634|1,634]] || [[Tar-Ciryatan|Ciryatan]] born<br> | | [[Second Age 1634|1,634]] || [[Tar-Ciryatan|Ciryatan]] born<br> | ||
Line 620: | Line 616: | ||
| [[Second Age 2029|2,029]] || [[Tar-Atanamir]] takes Sceptre<br> | | [[Second Age 2029|2,029]] || [[Tar-Atanamir]] takes Sceptre<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 2032|2,032]] || Ban of the [[Valar]] is questioned, [[Eagles]] abandon [[ | | [[Second Age 2032|2,032]] || Ban of the [[Valar]] is questioned, [[Eagles]] abandon [[Meneltarma]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 2035|2,035]] || Death of [[Tar-Ciryatan]]<br> | | [[Second Age 2035|2,035]] || Death of [[Tar-Ciryatan]]<br> | ||
Line 627: | Line 623: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 2221|2,221]] || Death of [[Tar-Atanamir]], [[Tar-Ancalimon]] takes Sceptre<br> | | [[Second Age 2221|2,221]] || Death of [[Tar-Atanamir]], [[Tar-Ancalimon]] takes Sceptre<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 2251|2,251]] || [[Elves|Elven]] tongue is forsworn in [[Númenor]] by [[King's Men]], [[Nazgûl]] appear<br> | | [[Second Age 2251|2,251]] || [[Elves|Elven]] tongue is forsworn in [[Númenor]] by [[King's Men]], [[Nazgûl]] appear<br> | ||
Line 638: | Line 632: | ||
| [[Second Age 2286|2,286]] || [[Herucalmo]] born<br> | | [[Second Age 2286|2,286]] || [[Herucalmo]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age | | [[Second Age 2350|2,350]] || [[Pelargir]] is built. It becomes the chief haven of the [[Faithful]] [[Númenoreans]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Second Age 2386|2386]] || Death of [[Tar-Ancalimon]], [[Tar-Telemmaitë]] takes Sceptre<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 2406|2,406]] || [[Tar-Alcarin|Alcarin]] born<br> | | [[Second Age 2406|2,406]] || [[Tar-Alcarin|Alcarin]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 2526|2,526]] || Death of [[Tar-Telemmaitë]], Queen [[Tar-Vanimeldë]] takes Sceptre<br> | | [[Second Age 2526|2,526]] || Death of [[Tar-Telemmaitë]], Queen [[Tar-Vanimeldë]] takes Sceptre<br> | ||
Line 696: | Line 690: | ||
| [[Second Age 3262|3,262]] || [[Sauron]] taken to [[Númenor]] as prisoner<br> | | [[Second Age 3262|3,262]] || [[Sauron]] taken to [[Númenor]] as prisoner<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 3299|3,299]] || [[ | | [[Second Age 3299|3,299]] || [[Meneldil]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 3310|3,310]] || The [[Great Armament]] begins construction, [[Amandil of Andúnië|Amandil]] sails to [[Aman]]<br> | | [[Second Age 3310|3,310]] || The [[Great Armament]] begins construction, [[Amandil of Andúnië|Amandil]] sails to [[Aman]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Age 3319|3,319]] || [[Downfall of Númenor]], Deaths of [[Ar-Pharazôn]] and [[Tar-Míriel|Míriel]]<br> | | [[Second Age 3319|3,319]] || [[Downfall of Númenor]], Deaths of [[Ar-Pharazôn]] and [[Tar-Míriel|Míriel]]<br> |
Revision as of 09:12, 29 July 2008
Years of the Lamps
- All dates in this section are approximate
Years of the Lamps | |
Valian Year | Event |
Ainulindalë: The Valar, Maiar, and Melkor enter Eä. | |
1–1499 | The First War and the Marring of Arda. |
1500 | Tulkas enters Eä and Melkor flees. |
1900 | The completion of Arda. The Valar create the Two Lamps and settle at Almaren. Beginning of the Spring of Arda. |
3400 | Tulkas weds Nessa. Melkor secretly returns to Arda, raises the Iron Mountains and delves Utumno, and partly blights the Spring of Arda. |
3450 | Melkor overthrows the Two Lamps. Almaren is destroyed. End of the Spring of Arda. |
3450–3500 | The Valar raise the Pelóri and settle in Aman. The Two Trees are grown in Valinor. |
Years of the Trees Begin
(i) According to the reckoning by the Trees
12 hours (a full flowering of both Trees) = 1 day
1000 days (12,000 hours) = 1 year
100 years = 1 age of the Valar
(ii) Relation of the reckoning by the Trees to the reckoning by the Sun
1 hour of the Trees = 7 hours of our time
1 day of the Trees = (7 x 12) 84 hours of our time
1 year of the Trees = (7 x 12,000) 84,000 hours of our time
There are (365.25 x 24) 8766 hours in a Sun Year, and thus:
1 year of the Trees = (84,000 / 8766) 9 years, 212 days, 18 hours of the Sun
(iii) Original intention of the Valar for the new reckoning by the Sun and Moon
12 hours of moonlight + 12 hours of sunlight = 24 hours = 1 full day
700 times of sunlight and moonlight = 350 full days = 1 Sun Year
1 hour = 1/7 of 1 hour of the Trees
Therefore:
1 Sun Year would have (24 x 350) 8400 hours = (8400 / 7) 1200 hours of the Trees = 1/10 of a Valian Year (see (i) above); thus 1 Valian Year would = 10 Sun Years
The matter can be expressed more concisely thus:
1 year of the Trees = (7 x 12,000) 84,000 hours of our time
84,000 / (350 x 24) 8400 = 10
but
84,000 / (365.25 x 24) 8766 = 9.582
(iv) The dates of the first flowering of the Trees and the first rising of the Moon
The Trees first flowered after 3500 Valian Years had passed, or 33,530 Sun Years. The Moon first rose after 5000 Valian Years had passed, or 47,901 Sun Years. The Trees shone for 1495 Valian Years, or 14,322 Sun Years.
- -- The Annals of Aman, Notes
Dates given in Valian Years (9.582 Sun Years) | |
Valian Year | Event |
Pre-1000 | Melkor sleeps in Utumno. Oromë hunts throughout Middle-earth. |
1000 | The Valar hold council, for Yavanna and Oromë report that Melkor might rise once more in power. They discuss the Children of Ilúvatar. Varda begins to fashion new stars, and organize them and those already wrought into constellations, over the next fifty years. |
1050 | Varda forms the Valacirca. The Elves awake in Cuiviénen. Melian travels to Beleriand after ascending Taniquetil to see the stars. |
1085 | Oromë discovers the Elves, and calls them Eldar. The Eldar are afraid of Oromë, and blame him for Melkor's work. Possibly Orcs first created. |
1086 | Oromë returns to Valinor, and witnesses to his peers about the Children of Ilúvatar. Oromë returns to the Elves while the Valar consider his message. |
1090 | Valar make war on Melkor in the War for Sake of the Elves. Over the next two years Melkor is defeated, and retreats into Utumno. |
1092 | The Siege of Utumno begins. |
1099 | The Siege of Utumno ends, as the Valar storm the final defenses. Tulkas captures Melkor, binding him with Angainor. |
1100 | Morgoth chained with Angainor |
1101 | Elves summoned to Valinor |
1102 | Ambassadors arrive in Valinor |
1104 | Ambassadors return to Cuiviénen |
1105 | 1st Sundering of the Elves at Cuiviénen |
1115 | 2nd Sundering of the Elves at the Misty Mountains |
1125 | Vanyar and Noldor enter Beleriand |
1128 | Teleri enter Beleriand |
1130 | Elwë meets Melian |
1132 | Vanyar and Noldor embark on Tol Eressëa |
1133 | Vanyar and Noldor enter Valinor |
1140 | Vanyar and Noldor found Tirion |
1142 | White Tree given to Noldor |
1147 | Ingwë removes himself to Taniquetil |
1149 | Ossë teaches the Teleri shipcraft |
1150 | Most Teleri embark upon Tol Eressëa |
1151 | The Teleri choose to remain on Tol Eressëa |
1152 | Elwë becomes King of Elves in Beleriand |
1161 | Teleri have Tol Eressëa draw near to Valinor |
1162 | Teleri found Alqualondë |
1165 | Vanyar move to Taniquetil |
1169 | Fëanor born |
1170 | Death of Míriel Serindë |
1172 | Doom of Manwë |
1185 | Finwë weds Indis |
1190 | Fingolfin born |
1200 | Lúthien born |
1230 | Finarfin born |
1250 | Fëanor creates the Tengwar, Dwarves enter Beleriand |
1280 | Finarfin weds Eärwen, Fingon born |
1300 | Turgon born, Finrod born. Menegroth constructed. Daeron creates the Certhas Daeron |
1330 | Orcs first seen in Beleriand |
1350 | Green Elves enter Beleriand |
1362 | Galadriel born, Aredhel born |
1400 | Morgoth released from bondage |
1410 | Morgoth befriends the Noldor |
1449 | Fëanor begins constructing the Silmarils |
1450 | Fëanor completes the Silmarils |
1469 | Idril born |
1490 | Fëanor banned from Tirion |
1492 | Morgoth slays Finwë and steals the Silmarils |
1495 | Morgoth destroys the Two Trees. First Kinslaying at Alqualondë |
1496 | Doom of Mandos |
1497 | Fëanor and sons enters Beleriand. First Battle of Beleriand. Death of Denethor. Burning of the ships at Losgar, death of Amras |
1498 | Dagor-nuin-Giliath ("Battle Under the Stars"), death of Fëanor, Maedhros captured |
1499 | Maedhros imprisoned upon Thangorodrim |
1500 | Creation of Moon and Sun. Host of Noldor enter Beleriand under Fingolfin. Battle of the Lammoth, death of Argon |
The First Age
The Second Age
Second Age | |
Year | Event |
1 | Foundation of the Grey Havens, and of Lindon |
30 | Númenor is raised |
32 | Edain and a few Drúedain reach Númenor, Elros Tar-Minyatur takes Sceptre of Númenor, Sapling of the White Tree planted in Armenelos |
40 | Dwarves of the Firebeards and Broadbeams clans migrate to Khazad-dûm from Blue Mountains |
61 | Vardamir Nólimon born |
82 | The emigration to Númenor ends |
192 | Amandil born |
350 | Amroth born |
400 | Celebrían born, Celebrimbor creates the second Elessar for Galadriel |
442 | Death of Elros Tar-Minyatur, Tar-Vardamir takes the Sceptre of Númenor, Tar-Vardamir abdicates, Tar-Amandil takes the Sceptre |
471 | Death of Tar-Vardamir |
500 | Sauron stirs in the East, Ereinion Gil-galad perceives a new Shadow |
521 | Birth of Silmariën |
543 | Meneldur born |
548 | Silmarien born |
590 | Tar-Elendil takes Sceptre |
600 | Númenóreans first return to Middle-earth under Vëantur, Meeting on the Tower Hills takes place |
603 | Death of Tar-Amandil |
700 | Aldarion born, Eregion founded by Galadriel and Celeborn |
725 | Aldarion makes first journey to Mithlond in Númerrámar |
727 | Aldarion returns to Númenor |
730 | Aldarion second journey to Mithlond |
733 | Aldarion returns to Númenor |
735 | Aldarion's third journey to Mithlond, carrying a mallorn seed |
739 | Aldarion returns bearing gifts from Ereinion Gil-galad |
740 | Tar-Meneldur takes the Sceptre |
750 | Ost-in-Edhil constructed, Guild of Venturers formed by Aldarion |
771 | Erendis born, Vinyalondë constructed, Aldarion perceives the growing Shadow |
800 | Aldarion proclaimed King's Heir at 100 years-old, as is customary |
806 | Aldarion's seven year voyage |
813 | Aldarion returns to Númenor, Construction begun on Palarran |
816 | Palarran completed, Aldarion's four year voyage |
820 | Aldarion returns to Númenor, Tar-Meneldur rescinds Aldarion's authority |
824 | Aldarion's five year voyage |
829 | Aldarion returns and immediately sets out upon his fourteen year voyage |
843 | Aldarion returns to Númenor, Tar-Meneldur restores authority |
844 | Aldarion finds Erendis and asks for bethrothal, and is denied |
850 | Aldarion and Erendis sail to Andúnië, Calmindon constructed |
858 | Aldarion is betrothed to Erendis, The Star-Jewel as crown is created |
861 | Aldarion and Erendis forswear wedding until his return |
863 | Aldarion's six year voyage |
869 | Aldarion returns to Númenor, First shadow appears on sailing to Middle-earth, wedding of Aldarion and Erendis |
869 | Aldarion and Erendis wed |
871 | A second Sapling of the White Tree planted in Armenelos in Aldarion's house |
873 | Ancalimë born |
875 | Construction begins on Hirilonde |
877 | Hirilondë completed, Aldarion's second five year voyage |
880 | Ancalimë learns her father is Lord Aldarion |
882 | Aldarion returns. Seperation of Aldarion and Erendis |
883 | Tar-Aldarion takes Sceptre |
884 | Tar-Aldarion returns to Mithlond |
892 | Ancalimë proclaimed King's Heir and changes law of marriage |
942 | Death of Meneldur |
985 | Drowning of Erendis |
1,000 | Sauron begins construction on Barad-dûr, Ancalime weds Hallacar |
1,003 | Anárion born |
1,075 | Queen Tar-Ancalimë takes Sceptre |
1,098 | Death of Tar-Aldarion |
1,174 | Súrion born |
1,200 | Gil-galad turns away Annatar, Númenóreans begin to construct permanent havens |
1,280 | Tar-Anárion takes Sceptre |
1,285 | Death of Ancalimë |
1320 | Telperiën born |
1,350 | Sauron incites Celebrimbor to revolt against Galadriel and Celeborn |
1,394 | Tar-Súrion takes Sceptre |
1,400 | Galadriel and Celeborn come to Laurelindórenan |
1,404 | Death of Tar-Anárion |
1,474 | Minastir born |
1,500 | The Rings of Power are constructed, Sauron departs Eregion |
1,556 | Queen Tar-Telperiën takes Sceptre |
1,574 | Death of Tar-Súrion |
1,590 | The Three are constructed |
1,600 | The One Ring is forged, Barad-dûr completed, Sauron openly proclaims himself, Pallando and Alatar come to Middle-earth |
1,634 | Ciryatan born |
1,693 | The Three are hidden, War of the Elves and Sauron begins |
1,695 | Sauron invades Eriador |
1,697 | Sack of Eregion, Death of Celebrimbor, Rivendell founded, Dwarves assail Sauron from behind, Khazad-dûm closed |
1,699 | Sauron overruns Eriador |
1,700 | Defeat of Sauron by the Númenóreans under King's Heir Minastir |
1,701 | Sauron driven from Eriador, First White Council held, Galadriel and Celeborn depart for Belfalas |
1,731 | Death of Tar-Telperiën, Tar-Minastir takes Sceptre |
1,800 | Atanamir born, Lond Daer Enedh constructed |
1,869 | Tar-Ciryatan takes Sceptre |
1,873 | Death of Tar-Minastir |
1,900 | First shadow falls on Númenor from greed of Tar-Ciryatan |
1,986 | Tar-Ancalimon born |
2,029 | Tar-Atanamir takes Sceptre |
2,032 | Ban of the Valar is questioned, Eagles abandon Meneltarma |
2,035 | Death of Tar-Ciryatan |
2,136 | Telemmaitë born |
2,221 | Death of Tar-Atanamir, Tar-Ancalimon takes Sceptre |
2,251 | Elven tongue is forsworn in Númenor by King's Men, Nazgûl appear |
2,277 | Vanimeldë born |
2,280 | Haven of Umbar founded |
2,286 | Herucalmo born |
2,350 | Pelargir is built. It becomes the chief haven of the Faithful Númenoreans |
2386 | Death of Tar-Ancalimon, Tar-Telemmaitë takes Sceptre |
2,406 | Alcarin born |
2,526 | Death of Tar-Telemmaitë, Queen Tar-Vanimeldë takes Sceptre |
2,618 | Ardamin born |
2,637 | Death of Tar-Vanimeldë, Herucalmo as Tar-Anducal seizes Sceptre |
2,657 | Death of Tar-Anducal, Tar-Alcarin takes Sceptre |
2,709 | Adûnakhôr born |
2,737 | Death of Tar-Alcarin, Ar-Belzagar takes Sceptre |
2,798 | Zimrathôn born, Sauron withdraws from the shores |
2,825 | Death of Ar-Belzagar, Ardamin as Ar-Abattârik takes Sceptre |
2,876 | Sakalthôr born |
2,899 | Death of Ar-Abattârik, Ar-Adûnakhôr takes Sceptre |
2,960 | Gimilzôr born, Elven tongue abandoned in Númenor |
2,962 | Death of Ar-Adûnakhôr, Ar-Zimrathôn takes Sceptre |
3,033 | Death of Ar-Zimrathôn, Ar-Sakalthôr takes Sceptre |
3,035 | Inziladûn born |
3,044 | Gimilkhâd born |
3,102 | Death of Ar-Sakalthôr, Ar-Gimilzôr takes Sceptre |
3,117 | Míriel (Inzilbêth) born, Elves no longer permitted entrance to Númenor, Elven tongue forbidden in Númenor |
3,118 | Pharazôn born |
3,119 | Elendil born |
3,175 | Death of Ar-Gimilzôr, Tar-Palantir takes Sceptre, Civil War in Númenor, Prophecy of the White Tree given |
3,209 | Isildur born |
3,219 | Anárion born |
3,243 | Death of Gimilkhâd |
3,255 | Death of Tar-Palantir, Ar-Pharazôn seizes Sceptre |
3,261 | Ar-Pharazôn lands at the Haven of Umbar |
3,262 | Sauron taken to Númenor as prisoner |
3,299 | Meneldil born |
3,310 | The Great Armament begins construction, Amandil sails to Aman |
3,319 | Downfall of Númenor, Deaths of Ar-Pharazôn and Míriel |
3,320 | Arnor and Gondor founded |
3,339 | Aratan born |
3,379 | Ciryon born |
3,399 | Cemendur born |
3,429 | Sauron takes Minas Ithil |
3,430 | Last Alliance formed, Valandil born |
3,431 | Last Alliance marches to Imladris |
3,434 | Battle of Dagorlad, Siege of Barad-dur, deaths of Amdir, Oropher and Malgalad |
3.440 | Death of Anárion |
3,441 | Deaths of Gil-galad and Elendil, defeat of Sauron |