Tolkien Gateway:Meetings: Difference between revisions
KingAragorn (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
KingAragorn (talk | contribs) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Tolkien Gateway: Meetings''' | '''Tolkien Gateway: Meetings''' are online monthly meetings held on the first Sunday of every month at 8pm UTC. The meeting takes place in the #Wiki channel of Tolkien Gateway's [[Tolkien Gateway:Chat|IRC network]]. The specific time of each meeting for your time zone is available on each meeting page (see links below). Before each meeting users can can put forward their ideas for discussion by using the talk page. In addition, users should note down their intention to attend using the same talk page. Transcripts for most meetings are available for non-attendees to read. | ||
==Upcoming Meetings== | ==Upcoming Meetings== | ||
*'''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/{{#ifexpr:{{#time:d}}>{{MFS|{{#time:F}}|{{#time:Y}}}}| {{MFS|{{#time:F|+ | *'''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/{{#ifexpr:{{#time:d}}>{{MFS|{{#time:F}}|{{#time:Y}}}}| {{MFS| {{#time:F| 15 {{#time:F Y}} +1month}}|{{#ifexpr:{{#time:m}}=11|{{#time:Y|+ 1 year}}|{{#time:Y}}}}}} {{#time:F| 15 {{#time:F Y}} +1month}} {{#time:Y}} |{{MFS|{{#time:F}}|{{#time:Y}}}} {{#time:F Y}}}}|Sunday {{#ifexpr:{{#time:d}}>{{MFS|{{#time:F}}|{{#time:Y}}}}| {{MFS| {{#time:F| 15 {{#time:F Y}} +1month}}|{{#ifexpr:{{#time:m}}=11|{{#time:Y|+ 1 year}}|{{#time:Y}}}}}} {{#time:F| 15 {{#time:F Y}} +1month}} {{#time:Y}} |{{MFS|{{#time:F}}|{{#time:Y}}}} {{#time:F Y}}}}]]''' - <small>([[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/{{#ifexpr:{{#time:d}}>{{MFS|{{#time:F}}|{{#time:Y}}}}| {{MFS| {{#time:F| 15 {{#time:F Y}} +1month}}|{{#ifexpr:{{#time:m}}=11|{{#time:Y|+ 1 year}}|{{#time:Y}}}}}} {{#time:F| 15 {{#time:F Y}} +1month}} {{#time:Y}} |{{MFS|{{#time:F}}|{{#time:Y}}}} {{#time:F Y}}}}|Talk page]])</small> | ||
==Previous Meetings== | ==Previous Meetings== | ||
{| align="center" width="100%" | |||
|- style="text-align: center;vertical-align:top; background-color:#CCCCCC; font-size:100%; font-style:normal" | |||
! style="width:70px"| Meeting | |||
! Date | |||
! Talk Page | |||
! Transcript? | |||
! Notes | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #1 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/17 August 2008|17 August 2008]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/17 August 2008|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/17 August 2008/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #2 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/24 August 2008|24 August 2008]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/24 August 2008|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/24 August 2008/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #3 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/31 August 2008|31 August 2008]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/31 August 2008|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/31 August 2008/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #4 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/7 September 2008|7 September 2008]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/7 September 2008|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/7 September 2008/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #5 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/14 September 2008|14 September 2008]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/14 September 2008|Here]] | |||
| No | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #6 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/21 September 2008|21 September 2008]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/21 September 2008|Here]] | |||
| No | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #7 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/28 September 2008|28 September 2008]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/28 September 2008|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/28 September 2008/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''5 October 2008'' | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/5 October 2008|Here]]'' | |||
| '' No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #8 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/12 October 2008|12 October 2008]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/12 October 2008|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/12 October 2008/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #9 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/19 October 2008|19 October 2008]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/19 October 2008|Here]] | |||
| No | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #10 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/26 October 2008|26 October 2008]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/26 October 2008|Here]] | |||
| No | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''2 November 2008'' | |||
| N/A | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/9 November 2008|9 November 2008]]'' | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/9 November 2008|Here]]'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''16 November 2008'' | |||
| ''N/A'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/23 November 2008|23 November 2008]]'' | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/23 November 2008|Here]]'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #11 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 April 2009|5 April 2009]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/5 April 2009|Here]] | |||
| No | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/13 April 2009|13 April 2009]]'' | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/13 April 2009|Here]]'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #12 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/27 June 2010|27 June 2010]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/27 June 2010|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/27 June 2010/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/25 July 2010|25 July 2010]]'' | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/25 July 2010|Here]]'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #13 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 August 2010|1 August 2010]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/1 August 2010|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 August 2010/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #14 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 September 2010|5 September 2010]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/5 September 2010|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 September 2010/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #15 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/3 October 2010|3 October 2010]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/3 October 2010|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/3 October 2010/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''7 November 2010'' | |||
| ''N/A'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #16 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 December 2010|5 December 2010]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/5 December 2010|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 December 2010/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #17 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/2 January 2011|2 January 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/2 January 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/2 January 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #18 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/6 February 2011|6 February 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/6 February 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/6 February 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #19 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/6 March 2011|6 March 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/6 March 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/6 March 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #20 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/3 April 2011|3 April 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/3 April 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/3 April 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #21 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 May 2011|1 May 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/1 May 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 May 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #22 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 June 2011|5 June 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/5 June 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 June 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #23 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/3 July 2011|3 July 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/3 July 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/3 July 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #24 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/31 July 2011|31 July 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/31 July 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/31 July 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| ''Specially convened meeting'' | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #25 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/7 August 2011|7 August 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/7 August 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/7 August 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #26 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/4 September 2011|4 September 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/4 September 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/4 September 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/2 October 2011|2 October 2011]]'' | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/2 October 2011|Here]]'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/6 November 2011|6 November 2011]]'' | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/6 November 2011|Here]]'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #27 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/13 November 2011|13 November 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/13 November 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/13 November 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #28 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/4 December 2011|4 December 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/4 December 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/4 December 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #29 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/8 January 2012|8 January 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/8 January 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/8 January 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #30 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 February 2012|5 February 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/5 February 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 February 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #31 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/4 March 2012|4 March 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/4 March 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/4 March 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #32 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 April 2012|1 April 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/1 April 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 April 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/6 May 2012|6 May 2012]]'' | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/6 May 2012|Here]]'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''3 June 2012'' | |||
| ''N/A'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #33 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 July 2012|1 July 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/1 July 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 July 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #34 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 August 2012|5 August 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/5 August 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 August 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #35 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/2 September 2012|2 September 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/2 September 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/2 September 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|} | |||
==Connecting== | ==Connecting== | ||
{{Main|Tolkien Gateway:Chat}} | |||
To join the meetings, you will need to use an IRC client to access the correct server and channels. To do this, you can use an IRC client, or you can access it using the browser-based client, Mibbit: | To join the meetings, you will need to use an IRC client to access the correct server and channels. To do this, you can use an IRC client, or you can access it using the browser-based client, Mibbit: | ||
*[http://widget.mibbit.com/?server=irc.tolkiengateway.net&channel=%23TolkienGateway%2C%23Wiki Mibbit] - Browser-based Client | *[http://widget.mibbit.com/?server=irc.tolkiengateway.net&channel=%23TolkienGateway%2C%23Wiki Mibbit] - Browser-based Client | ||
Line 53: | Line 312: | ||
*'''Server:''' irc.tolkiengateway.net | *'''Server:''' irc.tolkiengateway.net | ||
*'''Port:''' 6667 | *'''Port:''' 6667 | ||
*'''Channel:''' | *'''Channel:''' #Wiki | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
[[Category:Tolkien Gateway | [[Category:Tolkien Gateway meetings| ]] | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 9 September 2012
Tolkien Gateway: Meetings are online monthly meetings held on the first Sunday of every month at 8pm UTC. The meeting takes place in the #Wiki channel of Tolkien Gateway's IRC network. The specific time of each meeting for your time zone is available on each meeting page (see links below). Before each meeting users can can put forward their ideas for discussion by using the talk page. In addition, users should note down their intention to attend using the same talk page. Transcripts for most meetings are available for non-attendees to read.
Upcoming Meetings
Previous Meetings
Connecting
- Main article: Tolkien Gateway:Chat
To join the meetings, you will need to use an IRC client to access the correct server and channels. To do this, you can use an IRC client, or you can access it using the browser-based client, Mibbit:
- Mibbit - Browser-based Client
There is a variety of different IRC clients available for you to use, more prominent ones include:
- Chatzilla - As an add-on to Firefox.
- XChat - Free, stand-alone application.
- IceChat - Free, stand-alone application.
- Bersirc - Free, stand-alone application.
- mIRC - Shareware.
- Colloquy - For Mac users.
After you have installed the IRC Client, you will need to set it up to access Tolkien Gateway IRC channels; the following information should be useful:
- Server: irc.tolkiengateway.net
- Port: 6667
- Channel: #Wiki