Tolkien Gateway:Meetings: Difference between revisions
KingAragorn (talk | contribs) |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| ''No'' | | ''No'' | ||
| ''Cancelled'' | | ''Cancelled'' | ||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/6 November 2011|6 November 2011]]'' | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/6 November 2011|Here]]'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #27 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/13 November 2011|13 November 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/13 November 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/13 November 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #28 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/4 December 2011|4 December 2011]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/4 December 2011|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/4 December 2011/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #29 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/8 January 2012|8 January 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/8 January 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/8 January 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #30 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 February 2012|5 February 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/5 February 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 February 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #31 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/4 March 2012|4 March 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/4 March 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/4 March 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #32 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 April 2012|1 April 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/1 April 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 April 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/6 May 2012|6 May 2012]]'' | |||
| ''[[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/6 May 2012|Here]]'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:80%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| — | |||
| ''3 June 2012'' | |||
| ''N/A'' | |||
| ''No'' | |||
| ''Cancelled'' | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #33 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 July 2012|1 July 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/1 July 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/1 July 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #34 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 August 2012|5 August 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/5 August 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 August 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #35 | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/2 September 2012|2 September 2012]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway talk:Meetings/2 September 2012|Here]] | |||
| [[Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/2 September 2012/Transcript|Yes]] | |||
| N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 243: | Line 315: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
[[Category:Tolkien Gateway | |||
[[Category:Tolkien Gateway meetings| ]] |
Revision as of 17:26, 9 September 2012
Tolkien Gateway: Meetings are online monthly meetings held on the first Sunday of every month at 8pm UTC. The meeting takes place in the #Wiki channel of Tolkien Gateway's IRC network. The specific time of each meeting for your time zone is available on each meeting page (see links below). Before each meeting users can can put forward their ideas for discussion by using the talk page. In addition, users should note down their intention to attend using the same talk page. Transcripts for most meetings are available for non-attendees to read.
Upcoming Meetings
Previous Meetings
Connecting
- Main article: Tolkien Gateway:Chat
To join the meetings, you will need to use an IRC client to access the correct server and channels. To do this, you can use an IRC client, or you can access it using the browser-based client, Mibbit:
- Mibbit - Browser-based Client
There is a variety of different IRC clients available for you to use, more prominent ones include:
- Chatzilla - As an add-on to Firefox.
- XChat - Free, stand-alone application.
- IceChat - Free, stand-alone application.
- Bersirc - Free, stand-alone application.
- mIRC - Shareware.
- Colloquy - For Mac users.
After you have installed the IRC Client, you will need to set it up to access Tolkien Gateway IRC channels; the following information should be useful:
- Server: irc.tolkiengateway.net
- Port: 6667
- Channel: #Wiki