King of Arthedain: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Kings of Arthedain''' were the hereditary rulers of [[Arthedain]], one of the three successor kingdoms of [[Arnor]] after its division in {{TA|861}}.<ref name="TA">{{App|TA}}</ref> | The '''Kings of Arthedain''' were the hereditary rulers of [[Arthedain]], one of the three successor kingdoms of [[Arnor]] after its division in {{TA|861}}.<ref name="TA">{{App|TA}}</ref> | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
The Kings of Arthedain and the duration of their reigns<ref name="North"/> were: | The Kings of Arthedain and the duration of their reigns<ref name="North"/> were: | ||
{| rules="all" align="center" style="border:1px solid darkgrey; border-collapse:collapse" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan="4" style="background:gray; color:white; text-align:center" | '''Kings of Arnor''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" | | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;"| '''Name''' | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;"| '''Reign''' | |||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1. ||[[Amlaith]] || {{TA|861}}-{{TA|946|n}}|| eldest son of [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]], tenth King of Arnor. | |||
|- | |||
| 2.|| [[Beleg (King of Arthedain)|Beleg]] || {{TA|946}}-{{TA|1029|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 3.||[[Mallor]]|| {{TA|1029}}–{{TA|1110|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 4.||[[Celepharn]]|| {{TA|1110}}–{{TA|1191|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 5.||[[Celebrindor]]|| {{TA|1191}}–{{TA|1272|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 6.||[[Malvegil]]|| {{TA|1272}}–{{TA|1349|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 7.||[[Argeleb I]]|| {{TA|1349}}–{{TA|1356|n}}†. | |||
|- | |||
| 8.||[[Arveleg I]]|| {{TA|1356}}–{{TA|1409|n}}†. | |||
|- | |||
| 9.||[[Araphor]]|| {{TA|1409}}–{{TA|1589|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 10. ||[[Argeleb II]]|| {{TA|1589}}–{{TA|1670|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 11.||[[Arvegil]]|| {{TA|1670}}–{{TA|1743|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 12.||[[Arveleg II]]|| {{TA|1743}}–{{TA|1813|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 13.||[[Araval]]|| {{TA|1813}}–{{TA|1891|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 14.||[[Araphant]]|| {{TA|1891}}–{{TA|1964|n}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 15.||[[Arvedui]]|| {{TA|1964}}–{{TA|1974|n}}†, last king of the north kingdom. | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 22:12, 7 June 2021
The Kings of Arthedain were the hereditary rulers of Arthedain, one of the three successor kingdoms of Arnor after its division in T.A. 861.[1]
They were descended from Amlaith, the eldest son of Eärendur the last King of Arnor.[2] Following the destruction of the other two northern Dúnedain kingdoms, Cardolan and Rhudaur, the kings of Arthedain claimed the title King of Arnor.[3] Practically speaking, however, their power was limited to the land of Arthedain which gradually diminished over the course of their seven hundred-year struggle with Angmar.
Angmar finally triumphed over Arthedain in T.A. 1974 with the destruction of Fornost. The son of the last king, Arvedui, chose not to claim the kingship and instead became the first Chieftain of the Dúnedain in T.A. 1976.[1]
Beginning with Argeleb I onwards to the Chieftains of the Dúnedain, their names included the Elvish prefix Ar(an)- indicating loyal claim to the whole Arnor, after the lines of Cardolan and Rhudaur failed.[4]
The Kings of Arthedain and the duration of their reigns[2] were:
Kings of Arnor | |||
Name | Reign | Notes | |
1. | Amlaith | T.A. 861-946 | eldest son of Eärendur, tenth King of Arnor. |
2. | Beleg | T.A. 946-1029. | |
3. | Mallor | T.A. 1029–1110. | |
4. | Celepharn | T.A. 1110–1191. | |
5. | Celebrindor | T.A. 1191–1272. | |
6. | Malvegil | T.A. 1272–1349. | |
7. | Argeleb I | T.A. 1349–1356†. | |
8. | Arveleg I | T.A. 1356–1409†. | |
9. | Araphor | T.A. 1409–1589. | |
10. | Argeleb II | T.A. 1589–1670. | |
11. | Arvegil | T.A. 1670–1743. | |
12. | Arveleg II | T.A. 1743–1813. | |
13. | Araval | T.A. 1813–1891. | |
14. | Araphant | T.A. 1891–1964. | |
15. | Arvedui | T.A. 1964–1974†, last king of the north kingdom.
See alsoFor the family tree of the Kings of Arthedain, as well as that of Arnor and the Chieftains, see the House of Isildur. References
|