Timeline/First Age: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (code fix) |
(Timeline had no mention of Doriath being destroyed) |
||
(36 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>{{Cleanup}}</noinclude> | <noinclude>{{Cleanup}}</noinclude> | ||
{| | {| class="TGtable" style="border-collapse: collapse; margin: 0 auto;" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | ||
| colspan="2" style="background: | | colspan="2" style="background:#e7d1a6; text-align:center" | '''First Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: | | style="background: #F2E6CE; text-align: center;" | '''{{FA}}''' | ||
| style="background: | | style="background: #F2E6CE; text-align: center;" | '''Event''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|1|n}} || '''The [[Moon]] first rises, followed by the [[Sun]].'''<br/>'''[[Awakening of Men]] in [[Hildórien]].'''<br/>Despite heavy losses, [[Fingolfin]] and his followers cross the [[Helcaraxë]] into [[Dor Daedeloth]], and reach the gates of [[Angband]].<br/>The [[Battle of the Lammoth]] is fought by [[Fingolfin]] and his host, and [[Argon]] is slain by [[Orcs]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|2|n}} || The host of [[Fingolfin]] camps beside [[Lake Mithrim]], across from the [[House of Fëanor]].<br/>[[Morgoth]] releases poisonous vapors from [[Angband]] which darken the sky.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|5|n}} || [[Fingon]] rescues [[Maedhros]] from [[Thangorodrim]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|6|n}} || [[Thingol]] grants permission for the [[House of Finarfin]] to enter [[Doriath]], and for the [[Noldor]] to occupy the [[Northlands]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|7|n}} || The [[Noldor]] hold a council. The [[Sons of Fëanor]] relocate to [[East Beleriand]].<br/>[[Fingolfin]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]] in [[Beleriand]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|20|n}} || The [[Mereth Aderthad|Feast of Mereth Aderthad]]; [[Mablung|Mablung of the heavy hand]] and [[Daeron]] sent from [[Doriath]] to attend.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|50|n}} || [[Ulmo]] grants visions of hidden places to [[Finrod]] and [[Turgon]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|52|n}} || [[Nulukkizdîn]] discovered by [[Finrod]] and begins to construct [[Nargothrond]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|53|n}} || Hidden valley of [[Tumladen]] discovered by [[Turgon]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|60|n}} || '''[[Dagor Aglareb]] ("The Glorious Battle"), [[Siege of Angband]] begins.'''<br/>[[Minas Tirith (Beleriand)|Minas Tirith]] constructed.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|64|n}} || [[Turgon]] removes his people from [[Nevrast]] to [[Tumladen]], construction of [[Gondolin]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|65|n}} || [[Brithombar]] and [[Eglarest]] constructed.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|66|n}} || [[Thingol]] learns of the [[Silmarils]] from [[Galadriel]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|67|n}} || [[Thingol]] learns of the [[Kinslaying at Alqualondë]], [[Quenya]] forbidden in [[Beleriand]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|102|n}} || [[Nargothrond]] completed.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|116|n}} || [[Gondolin]] completed.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|150|n}} || [[Caranthir]] meets with the [[Dwarves of the Blue Mountains]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|155|n}} || [[Orcs]] from [[Lammoth]] attack [[Hithlum]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|260|n}} || [[Glaurung]] defeated in [[Ard-galen]], [[Long Peace]] begins.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|262|n}} || Birth of [[Bëor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|282|n}} || Birth of [[Marach]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|289|n}} || Birth of [[Baran]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|292|n}} || Birth of [[Belen]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|307|n}} || Birth of [[Malach]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|310|n}} || '''[[Men]] of the [[House of Bëor]] enter [[Beleriand]] and are discovered by [[Finrod]].'''<br/>Birth of [[Imlach]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|311|n}} || [[Finrod]] leaves with [[Bëor]]. [[Baran]] leads the [[House of Bëor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|312|n}} || The [[Haladin]] enter [[Beleriand]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|313|n}} || [[Marach]] enters [[Beleriand]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|315|n}} || Births of [[Haldad]] and [[Boron]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|316|n}} || Birth of [[Beldir]], [[Aredhel]] leaves [[Gondolin]] and weds [[Eöl]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|317|n}} || Birth of [[Baranor (son of Baran)|Baranor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|320|n}} || Birth of [[Maeglin]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|322|n}} || [[Malach]] settles in [[Hithlum]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|336|n}} || [[Malach]] leaves [[Hithlum]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|337|n}} || Birth of [[Amlach]], [[Malach]] weds [[Zimrahin]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|338|n}} || Birth of [[Boromir (Lord of Ladros)|Boromir]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|339|n}} || Births of [[Adanel]] and [[Belemir]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|340|n}} || Births of [[Bereg]] and [[Belegor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|341|n}} || Births of [[Magor]], [[Haleth]], and [[Haldar]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|355|n}} || Death of [[Bëor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|359|n}} || Birth of [[Bregor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|361|n}} || Birth of [[Andreth]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|365|n}} || Births of [[Hathol]] and [[Beril]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|366|n}} || Birth of [[Haldan]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|369|n}} || [[Bereg]] leads a thousand people southwards.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|374|n}} || Birth of [[Beren (son of Belemir)|Beren]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|375|n}} || [[Battle of the Gelion-Ascar Stockade]]. Deaths of [[Haldad]] and [[Haldar]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|376|n}} || Death of [[Marach]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|380|n}} || Death of [[Baran]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|386|n}} || Birth of [[Bregil]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|389|n}} || Birth of [[Hirwen]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|390|n}} || Birth of [[Hador]] and [[Halmir]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|393|n}} || Birth of [[Bregolas]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|397|n}} || Birth of [[Gilwen]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|398|n}} || Death of [[Malach]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|400|n}} || '''[[Aredhel]] and [[Maeglin]] return to [[Gondolin]] and is secretly followed by [[Eöl]]. [[Eöl]] kills [[Aredhel]] and is then executed.'''<br/>Birth of [[Barahir]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|402|n}} || Battle of [[Pass of Aglon|Aglon]] Pass.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|405|n}} || [[Hador]] enters the service of [[Fingolfin]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|406|n}} || Birth of [[Emeldir]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|408|n}} || Death of [[Boron]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|409|n}} || Birth of [[Brandir (son of Arachon)|Brandir]], conversation of [[Finrod]] and [[Andreth]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|410|n}} || [[Ladros]] is given to the [[House of Bëor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|411|n}} || Birth of [[Beldis]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|414|n}} || Birth of [[Haldir (Chieftain of the Haladin)|Haldir]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|415|n}} || Birth of [[Glóredhel]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|416|n}} || The [[House of Hador]] is given the lands of [[Dor-lómin]] to dwell in.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|417|n}} || Birth of [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]] and [[Beleth]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|418|n}} || Birth of [[Hundar]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|419|n}} || Birth of [[Gundor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|420|n}} || Death of [[Haleth]]. Birth of [[Hareth]] and [[Baragund]]. [[Hador]] dwells in [[Hithlum]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|422|n}} || [[Forest of Brethil]] given to the [[House of Haleth]]. [[Belegund]] born.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|432|n}} || Birth of [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]], death of [[Boromir (Lord of Ladros)|Boromir]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|436|n}} || [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]] weds [[Hareth]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|441|n}} || Birth of [[Húrin]] and [[Handir]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|443|n}} || Birth of [[Morwen]] and [[Hunleth]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|444|n}} || Birth of [[Huor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|447|n}} || Birth of [[Hundad]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|448|n}} || Death of [[Bregor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|450|n}} || Birth of [[Rían]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|451|n}} || Death of [[Haldan]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|455|n}} || '''[[Morgoth]] breaks the [[Siege of Angband]], [[Dagor Bragollach]] ("Battle of Sudden Flame").''' Deaths of [[Fingolfin]], [[Angrod]], [[Aegnor]], [[Hador]], [[Gundor]], and [[Bregolas]], [[Fingon]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]], [[Gil-galad]] sent to the [[Falas]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|456|n}} || '''Death of [[Fingolfin]] in single combat with [[Morgoth]].'''<br/>Death of [[Gundor]].<br/>[[Emeldir]], wife of [[Barahir]], leads [[House of Bëor|their people]] out of [[Dorthonion]] to [[Brethil]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|457|n}} || [[Sauron]] captures [[Minas Tirith (Beleriand)|Minas Tirith]], [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] depart [[Gondolin]]. [[Barahir]] and his outlaws in [[Dorthonion]], [[Orcs]] defeated in the [[Forest of Brethil]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|458|n}} || [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] enter [[Gondolin]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|459|n}} || [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] leave [[Gondolin]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|460|n}} || Deaths of [[Barahir]], [[Belegund]], [[Baragund]], and all the outlaws save [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|462|n}} || Death of [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]]. [[Orcs]] invade [[Beleriand]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|463|n}} || [[Easterlings]] swear false loyalty to [[Maedhros]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|464|n}} || Birth of [[Túrin]]. '''[[Beren]] leaves [[Dorthonion]] and meets [[Lúthien]] in the forest of Doriath.'''<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|465|n}} || Birth of [[Brandir]]. '''[[Quest for the Silmaril]]. Death of [[Finrod]].'''<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|466|n}} || Birth of [[Lalaith]]. '''[[Silmaril]] taken from [[Morgoth]]; Beren loses his hand to [[Carcharoth]]; the [[Hunting of the Wolf]]; first death of [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]].'''<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|467|n}} || '''First death of [[Lúthien]]. Lúthien sings [[Beren]] back from [[Mandos]].'''<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|468|n}} || Birth of [[Hunthor]], [[Thingol]] refuses to join the [[Union of Maedhros]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|469|n}} || Death of [[Lalaith]]. [[Orcs]] driven from [[Beleriand]]. [[Beren]] and [[Lúthien]] return to [[Middle-earth]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|470|n}} || Births of [[Dior]] and [[Hardang]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|471|n}} || Death of [[Halmir]], [[Huor]] weds [[Rían]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|472|n}} || '''[[Nirnaeth Arnoediad]] ("Battle of Unnumbered Tears"), [[Year of Lamentation]].''' Birth of [[Tuor]]. Deaths of [[Fingon]], [[Huor]], [[Glóredhel]], [[Azaghâl]], [[Haldir (Chieftain of the Haladin)|Haldir]], [[Hundar]] and [[Rían]]. [[Turgon]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|473|n}} || Birth of [[Nienor]], [[Túrin]] sent to [[Doriath]]. Fall of the [[Falas]], [[Brithombar]] and [[Eglarest]] ruined, [[Gil-galad]] and [[Cirdan]] flee to Balar. [[Havens of Sirion]] constructed.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|481|n}} || [[Túrin]] and [[Beleg]] in [[Doriath]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|484|n}} || Death of [[Saeros]], [[Túrin]] leaves [[Doriath]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|485|n}} || [[Túrin]] kills [[Forweg]] and becomes leader of the [[Gaurwaith]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|486|n}} || '''[[Túrin]] and the outlaws encounter [[Mim]] and make their home on [[Amon Rûdh]] as the [[House of Ransom]].''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|487|n}} || [[Túrin]] an outlaw on [[Amon Rûdh]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|488|n}} || [[Tuor]] enslaved.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|489|n}} || [[Túrin]] and [[Beleg]] on [[Amon Rûdh]], death of [[Beleg]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|490|n}} || [[Gwindor]] leads [[Túrin]] to [[Nargothrond]], [[Túrin]] becomes captain of [[Nargothrond]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|491|n}} || [[Tuor]] escapes and becomes an outlaw.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|494|n}} || [[Morwen]] and [[Nienor]] flee to [[Doriath]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|495|n}} || Battle of the [[Crossings of the Taeglin]], [[Battle of Tumhalad]], [[Tuor]] comes to [[Nevrast]]. '''[[Sack of Nargothrond]] by [[Glaurung]].''' Deaths of [[Finduilas]], [[Orodreth]], [[Gwindor]], and [[Handir]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|496|n}} || [[Túrin]] comes to [[Brethil]]. <br/>'''[[Tuor]] comes to [[Gondolin]].'''<br/>[[Morwen|Morwen Eledhwen]] and [[Nienor]] leave [[Doriath]] seeking [[Túrin]]; Nienor loses memory, is found by the [[Men of Brethil]], and is given the name [[Níniel]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|497|n}} || [[Dior]] weds [[Nimloth of Doriath|Nimloth]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|498|n}} || [[Túrin]] weds [[Níniel]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|499|n}} || '''Deaths of [[Glaurung]], [[Brandir]], [[Hunthor]], [[Nienor]] and [[Túrin]].'''<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|500|n}} || [[Eluréd]] and [[Elurín]] born. Release of [[Húrin]]. Death of [[Morwen]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|501|n}} || '''[[Húrin]] comes to [[Doriath]].''' Deaths of [[Húrin]] and [[Hardang]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|502|n}} || '''[[Dwarves of Nogrod]] set the Silmaril in the [[Nauglamír]], death of [[Thingol]], [[Melian]] returns to [[Valinor]].'''<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|503|n}} || Births of [[Eärendil]] and [[Elwing]]. '''[[Battle of the Thousand Caves]], [[Battle of Sarn Athrad]]; death of [[Mablung| Mablung of the heavy hand]]; [[Lúthien]] wears the [[Silmaril]]. [[Dior]] and his family come to [[Menegroth]]. Final deaths of [[Beren]] and [[Lúthien]]. Dior receives the [[Nauglamír]] and [[Silmaril]].'''<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|505|n}} || Demand made for the Silmaril.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|506|n}} || '''[[Second Kinslaying]] at [[Menegroth]] and Ruin of [[Doriath]].'''<br/>Deaths of [[Dior]], [[Nimloth of Doriath|Nimloth]], [[Celegorm]], [[Curufin]], and [[Caranthir]]. [[Eluréd]] and [[Elurín]] are abandoned to die.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|507|n}} || [[Elwing]] comes to the [[Havens of Sirion]] with the [[Silmaril]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|509|n}} || [[Maeglin]] captured and tortured.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|510|n}} || '''[[Fall of Gondolin]]. Deaths of [[Turgon]], [[Ecthelion]], [[Glorfindel]], [[Maeglin]], and [[Gothmog (balrog)|Gothmog]].'''<br>[[Gil-galad|Ereinion Gil-galad]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|511|n}} || [[Gondolin]] refugees arrive at the [[Havens of Sirion]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|512|n}} || [[Maedhros]] learns a [[Silmaril]] is at the [[Havens of Sirion]], but forswears the [[Oath of Fëanor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|525|n}} || [[Eärendil]] weds [[Elwing]], [[Tuor]] and [[Idril]] depart for [[Valinor]].<br> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|527|n}} || The remaining [[Sons of Fëanor]] – [[Maedhros]], [[Maglor]], [[Amrod]], and [[Amras]] – begin to feel tormented by their [[Oath of Fëanor|unfulfilled oath]].<br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|532|n}} || Births of [[Elrond]] and [[Elros]].<br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|534|n}} || [[Eärendil]] searchs for [[Valinor]].<br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|538|n}} || '''[[Third Kinslaying]] at the [[Havens of Sirion]]. Deaths of [[Amrod]] and [[Amras]]. [[Elrond]] and [[Elros]] are taken captive by [[Maglor]]. [[Elwing]] escapes with the [[Silmaril]] into the [[Belegaer|Sea]]. [[Ulmo]] gives her the form of a white bird and she reunites with [[Eärendil]] aboard [[Vingilótë]].'''<br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|540|n}} || [[Morgoth]] controls all of [[Beleriand]].<br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|542|n}} || '''[[Eärendil]] and [[Elwing]] come to [[Valinor]].'''<br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|545|n}} || [[Host of Valinor]] lands in [[Beleriand]].<br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|587|n}} || '''Destruction of [[Beleriand]].''' Deaths of [[Ancalagon]] and [[Maedhros]].<br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|590|n}} || '''[[Morgoth]] thrust from [[Arda]].''' [[Host of Valinor]] departs [[Middle-earth]]. | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Timelines]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Timelines]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 17:21, 14 September 2021
This article or section needs to be cleaned up to conform to a higher standard of article quality. |
First Age | |
F.A. | Event |
1 | The Moon first rises, followed by the Sun. Awakening of Men in Hildórien. Despite heavy losses, Fingolfin and his followers cross the Helcaraxë into Dor Daedeloth, and reach the gates of Angband. The Battle of the Lammoth is fought by Fingolfin and his host, and Argon is slain by Orcs. |
2 | The host of Fingolfin camps beside Lake Mithrim, across from the House of Fëanor. Morgoth releases poisonous vapors from Angband which darken the sky. |
5 | Fingon rescues Maedhros from Thangorodrim. |
6 | Thingol grants permission for the House of Finarfin to enter Doriath, and for the Noldor to occupy the Northlands. |
7 | The Noldor hold a council. The Sons of Fëanor relocate to East Beleriand. Fingolfin becomes High King of the Noldor in Beleriand. |
20 | The Feast of Mereth Aderthad; Mablung of the heavy hand and Daeron sent from Doriath to attend. |
50 | Ulmo grants visions of hidden places to Finrod and Turgon. |
52 | Nulukkizdîn discovered by Finrod and begins to construct Nargothrond. |
53 | Hidden valley of Tumladen discovered by Turgon. |
60 | Dagor Aglareb ("The Glorious Battle"), Siege of Angband begins. Minas Tirith constructed. |
64 | Turgon removes his people from Nevrast to Tumladen, construction of Gondolin. |
65 | Brithombar and Eglarest constructed. |
66 | Thingol learns of the Silmarils from Galadriel. |
67 | Thingol learns of the Kinslaying at Alqualondë, Quenya forbidden in Beleriand. |
102 | Nargothrond completed. |
116 | Gondolin completed. |
150 | Caranthir meets with the Dwarves of the Blue Mountains. |
155 | Orcs from Lammoth attack Hithlum. |
260 | Glaurung defeated in Ard-galen, Long Peace begins. |
262 | Birth of Bëor. |
282 | Birth of Marach. |
289 | Birth of Baran. |
292 | Birth of Belen. |
307 | Birth of Malach. |
310 | Men of the House of Bëor enter Beleriand and are discovered by Finrod. Birth of Imlach. |
311 | Finrod leaves with Bëor. Baran leads the House of Bëor. |
312 | The Haladin enter Beleriand. |
313 | Marach enters Beleriand. |
315 | Births of Haldad and Boron. |
316 | Birth of Beldir, Aredhel leaves Gondolin and weds Eöl. |
317 | Birth of Baranor. |
320 | Birth of Maeglin. |
322 | Malach settles in Hithlum. |
336 | Malach leaves Hithlum. |
337 | Birth of Amlach, Malach weds Zimrahin. |
338 | Birth of Boromir |
339 | Births of Adanel and Belemir. |
340 | Births of Bereg and Belegor. |
341 | Births of Magor, Haleth, and Haldar. |
355 | Death of Bëor. |
359 | Birth of Bregor. |
361 | Birth of Andreth. |
365 | Births of Hathol and Beril. |
366 | Birth of Haldan. |
369 | Bereg leads a thousand people southwards. |
374 | Birth of Beren. |
375 | Battle of the Gelion-Ascar Stockade. Deaths of Haldad and Haldar. |
376 | Death of Marach. |
380 | Death of Baran. |
386 | Birth of Bregil. |
389 | Birth of Hirwen. |
390 | Birth of Hador and Halmir. |
393 | Birth of Bregolas. |
397 | Birth of Gilwen. |
398 | Death of Malach. |
400 | Aredhel and Maeglin return to Gondolin and is secretly followed by Eöl. Eöl kills Aredhel and is then executed. Birth of Barahir. |
402 | Battle of Aglon Pass. |
405 | Hador enters the service of Fingolfin. |
406 | Birth of Emeldir. |
408 | Death of Boron. |
409 | Birth of Brandir, conversation of Finrod and Andreth. |
410 | Ladros is given to the House of Bëor. |
411 | Birth of Beldis. |
414 | Birth of Haldir. |
415 | Birth of Glóredhel. |
416 | The House of Hador is given the lands of Dor-lómin to dwell in. |
417 | Birth of Galdor and Beleth. |
418 | Birth of Hundar. |
419 | Birth of Gundor. |
420 | Death of Haleth. Birth of Hareth and Baragund. Hador dwells in Hithlum. |
422 | Forest of Brethil given to the House of Haleth. Belegund born. |
432 | Birth of Beren Erchamion, death of Boromir. |
436 | Galdor weds Hareth. |
441 | Birth of Húrin and Handir. |
443 | Birth of Morwen and Hunleth. |
444 | Birth of Huor. |
447 | Birth of Hundad. |
448 | Death of Bregor. |
450 | Birth of Rían. |
451 | Death of Haldan. |
455 | Morgoth breaks the Siege of Angband, Dagor Bragollach ("Battle of Sudden Flame"). Deaths of Fingolfin, Angrod, Aegnor, Hador, Gundor, and Bregolas, Fingon becomes High King of the Noldor, Gil-galad sent to the Falas |
456 | Death of Fingolfin in single combat with Morgoth. Death of Gundor. Emeldir, wife of Barahir, leads their people out of Dorthonion to Brethil. |
457 | Sauron captures Minas Tirith, Húrin and Huor depart Gondolin. Barahir and his outlaws in Dorthonion, Orcs defeated in the Forest of Brethil. |
458 | Húrin and Huor enter Gondolin. |
459 | Húrin and Huor leave Gondolin. |
460 | Deaths of Barahir, Belegund, Baragund, and all the outlaws save Beren Erchamion. |
462 | Death of Galdor. Orcs invade Beleriand. |
463 | Easterlings swear false loyalty to Maedhros. |
464 | Birth of Túrin. Beren leaves Dorthonion and meets Lúthien in the forest of Doriath. |
465 | Birth of Brandir. Quest for the Silmaril. Death of Finrod. |
466 | Birth of Lalaith. Silmaril taken from Morgoth; Beren loses his hand to Carcharoth; the Hunting of the Wolf; first death of Beren Erchamion. |
467 | First death of Lúthien. Lúthien sings Beren back from Mandos. |
468 | Birth of Hunthor, Thingol refuses to join the Union of Maedhros. |
469 | Death of Lalaith. Orcs driven from Beleriand. Beren and Lúthien return to Middle-earth. |
470 | Births of Dior and Hardang. |
471 | Death of Halmir, Huor weds Rían. |
472 | Nirnaeth Arnoediad ("Battle of Unnumbered Tears"), Year of Lamentation. Birth of Tuor. Deaths of Fingon, Huor, Glóredhel, Azaghâl, Haldir, Hundar and Rían. Turgon becomes High King of the Noldor. |
473 | Birth of Nienor, Túrin sent to Doriath. Fall of the Falas, Brithombar and Eglarest ruined, Gil-galad and Cirdan flee to Balar. Havens of Sirion constructed. |
481 | Túrin and Beleg in Doriath. |
484 | Death of Saeros, Túrin leaves Doriath. |
485 | Túrin kills Forweg and becomes leader of the Gaurwaith. |
486 | Túrin and the outlaws encounter Mim and make their home on Amon Rûdh as the House of Ransom. |
487 | Túrin an outlaw on Amon Rûdh. |
488 | Tuor enslaved. |
489 | Túrin and Beleg on Amon Rûdh, death of Beleg. |
490 | Gwindor leads Túrin to Nargothrond, Túrin becomes captain of Nargothrond. |
491 | Tuor escapes and becomes an outlaw. |
494 | Morwen and Nienor flee to Doriath. |
495 | Battle of the Crossings of the Taeglin, Battle of Tumhalad, Tuor comes to Nevrast. Sack of Nargothrond by Glaurung. Deaths of Finduilas, Orodreth, Gwindor, and Handir. |
496 | Túrin comes to Brethil. Tuor comes to Gondolin. Morwen Eledhwen and Nienor leave Doriath seeking Túrin; Nienor loses memory, is found by the Men of Brethil, and is given the name Níniel. |
497 | Dior weds Nimloth. |
498 | Túrin weds Níniel. |
499 | Deaths of Glaurung, Brandir, Hunthor, Nienor and Túrin. |
500 | Eluréd and Elurín born. Release of Húrin. Death of Morwen. |
501 | Húrin comes to Doriath. Deaths of Húrin and Hardang. |
502 | Dwarves of Nogrod set the Silmaril in the Nauglamír, death of Thingol, Melian returns to Valinor. |
503 | Births of Eärendil and Elwing. Battle of the Thousand Caves, Battle of Sarn Athrad; death of Mablung of the heavy hand; Lúthien wears the Silmaril. Dior and his family come to Menegroth. Final deaths of Beren and Lúthien. Dior receives the Nauglamír and Silmaril. |
505 | Demand made for the Silmaril. |
506 | Second Kinslaying at Menegroth and Ruin of Doriath. Deaths of Dior, Nimloth, Celegorm, Curufin, and Caranthir. Eluréd and Elurín are abandoned to die. |
507 | Elwing comes to the Havens of Sirion with the Silmaril. |
509 | Maeglin captured and tortured. |
510 | Fall of Gondolin. Deaths of Turgon, Ecthelion, Glorfindel, Maeglin, and Gothmog. Ereinion Gil-galad becomes High King of the Noldor |
511 | Gondolin refugees arrive at the Havens of Sirion. |
512 | Maedhros learns a Silmaril is at the Havens of Sirion, but forswears the Oath of Fëanor. |
525 | Eärendil weds Elwing, Tuor and Idril depart for Valinor. |
527 | The remaining Sons of Fëanor – Maedhros, Maglor, Amrod, and Amras – begin to feel tormented by their unfulfilled oath. |
532 | Births of Elrond and Elros. |
534 | Eärendil searchs for Valinor. |
538 | Third Kinslaying at the Havens of Sirion. Deaths of Amrod and Amras. Elrond and Elros are taken captive by Maglor. Elwing escapes with the Silmaril into the Sea. Ulmo gives her the form of a white bird and she reunites with Eärendil aboard Vingilótë. |
540 | Morgoth controls all of Beleriand. |
542 | Eärendil and Elwing come to Valinor. |
545 | Host of Valinor lands in Beleriand. |
587 | Destruction of Beleriand. Deaths of Ancalagon and Maedhros. |
590 | Morgoth thrust from Arda. Host of Valinor departs Middle-earth. |