Species named after Tolkien's works: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
(Not finished but still an improvement, I think.) |
No edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Anisonchus eowynae''<br>''Anisonschus athelas''<ref group="note">Synonyms for the same species.</ref> | | ''Anisonchus eowynae''<br>''Anisonschus athelas''<ref group="note">Synonyms for the same species.</ref> | ||
| [[ | | [[Éowyn]] and [[Athelas]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''Anthracosuchus balrogus'' | |||
| [[Balrogs]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Arcella gandalfi'' | |||
| [[Gandalf]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Balinia'' | | ''Balinia'' | ||
Line 24: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Beornia'' | | ''Beornia'' | ||
| [[Beorn]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Beorn leggi'' | |||
| [[Beorn]] | | [[Beorn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 75: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Elachista gildorella'' | | ''Elachista gildorella'' | ||
| [[Gildor Inglorion]] | | [[Gildor|Gildor Inglorion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Elachista indisella'' | | ''Elachista indisella'' | ||
Line 84: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Elachista miriella'' | | ''Elachista miriella'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Míriel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Elachista turgonella'' | | ''Elachista turgonella'' | ||
Line 150: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Mithrandir'' | | ''Mithrandir'' | ||
| [[Mithrandir]] | | [[Gandalf|Mithrandir]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Nazgulia'' | | ''Nazgulia'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Nazgûl]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Oinia'' | | ''Oinia'' | ||
Line 166: | Line 175: | ||
| ''Pericompsus bilbo'' | | ''Pericompsus bilbo'' | ||
| [[Bilbo Baggins]]<ref group="note">Because it is "short, fat, and has hairy feet".</ref> | | [[Bilbo Baggins]]<ref group="note">Because it is "short, fat, and has hairy feet".</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| ''Planois smaug'' | |||
| [[Smaug]]<ref group="note">Because "the specimens of ''Planois smaug'' were 'sleeping' in collections for about 60 years, like Tolkiens’ creature, and because of the large size of the insect". [https://entomologytoday.org/2015/12/23/new-giant-stink-bug-named-after-j-r-r-tolkiens-ancalagon-the-black/ EntomologyToday, 23 December 2015].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Platymastus palantir'' | | ''Platymastus palantir'' | ||
| [[Palantíri]] | | ''[[Palantíri]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Protoselene bombadili'' | | ''Protoselene bombadili'' | ||
Line 175: | Line 187: | ||
| ''Protungulatum gorgun'' | | ''Protungulatum gorgun'' | ||
| [[Drúedain]]: [[gorgûn]]'' | | [[Drúedain]]: [[gorgûn]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| ''Sauroniops pachytholus'' | |||
| [[Sauron]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[http://species.wikimedia.org/wiki/Smeagol Smeagol]''<ref group="note">The only genus in the family ''[http://species.wikimedia.org/wiki/Smeagolidae Smeagolidae].</ref> | | ''[http://species.wikimedia.org/wiki/Smeagol Smeagol]''<ref group="note">The only genus in the family ''[http://species.wikimedia.org/wiki/Smeagolidae Smeagolidae].</ref> | ||
Line 189: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Tinuviel'' | | ''Tinuviel'' | ||
| [[Lúthien Tinúviel]] | | [[Lúthien|Lúthien Tinúviel]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 197: | Line 212: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
* Yanega, Doug. [http://cache.ucr.edu/~heraty/yanega.html Curious Scientific Names]. Retrieved 2010-08-13 | * Yanega, Doug. [http://cache.ucr.edu/~heraty/yanega.html Curious Scientific Names]. Retrieved 2010-08-13 | ||
* Isaak, | * Isaak, Mark. [http://www.curioustaxonomy.net/etym/fiction.html Curiosities of Biological Nomenclature: Etymology: Fiction]. Updated 2010-08-02. Retrieved 2010-08-12. | ||
[[Category:Biology (real-world)]] | [[Category:Biology (real-world)]] |
Revision as of 18:23, 5 March 2017
Many species and even entire genera have been named after elements of J.R.R. Tolkien's legendarium. Some items on the list are junior synonyms, i.e. they were coined for a taxon that had an earlier published name and thus are not official according to the rules of zoological nomenclature. These are marked in the footnotes accordingly.
Taxon | Refers to |
Aletodon mellon | Quenya: mellon |
Ancalagon minor | Ancalagon |
Ankalagon saurognathus | Ancalagon[note 1] |
Anisonchus eowynae Anisonschus athelas[note 2] |
Éowyn and Athelas |
Anthracosuchus balrogus | Balrogs |
Arcella gandalfi | Gandalf |
Balinia | Balin |
Balrogia | Balrogs |
Beornia | Beorn |
Beorn leggi | Beorn |
Bofuria | Bofur |
Bomburia | Bombur |
Borophagus orc[note 3] | Orcs |
Bubogonia bombadili | Tom Bombadil |
Claenodon mumak | Mûmakil |
Deltatherium durini | Durin |
Durinia | Durin |
Dvalinia | Dwalin |
Earendil | Eärendil |
Elachista amrodella[note 4] | Amrod |
Elachista aredhella | Aredhel |
Elachista caranthirella | Caranthir |
Elachista curufinella | Curufin |
Elachista daeronella | Daeron |
Elachista diorella | Dior |
Elachista finarfinella | Finarfin |
Elachista gildorella | Gildor Inglorion |
Elachista indisella | Indis |
Elachista maglorella | Maglor |
Elachista miriella | Míriel |
Elachista turgonella | Turgon |
Entia | Ents |
Fimbrethil ambaronae[note 5] | Fimbrethil and Ambaróna |
Frodospira | Frodo Baggins |
Galaxias gollumoides | Gollum[note 6] |
Gildoria | Gildor |
Gimlia | Gimli |
Gollum attenuatus | Gollum |
Gollumiella | Gollum |
Gollumjapyx smeagol | Gollum |
Gwaihiria | Gwaihir |
Homo floresiensis | Commonly known as 'the Hobbit' |
Legolasia | Legolas |
Leucothoe tolkieni | J.R.R. Tolkien |
Litaletes ondolinde | Ondolindë |
Macropsis sauroni | Sauron |
Macrostyphlus frodo | Frodo Baggins |
Macrostyphlus gandalf | Gandalf |
Mimotricentes mirielae[note 7] | Míriel |
Mimatuta morgoth | Morgoth |
Mimatuta minuial | Sindarin: minuial |
Mithrandir | Mithrandir |
Nazgulia | Nazgûl |
Oinia | Óin |
Oxyprimus galadrielae | Galadriel |
Paleotomus radagasti[note 8] | Radagast |
Pericompsus bilbo | Bilbo Baggins[note 9] |
Planois smaug | Smaug[note 10] |
Platymastus palantir | Palantíri |
Protoselene bombadili | Tom Bombadil |
Protungulatum gorgun | Drúedain: gorgûn |
Sauroniops pachytholus | Sauron |
Smeagol[note 11] | Gollum |
Smeagolia | Gollum |
Syconycteris hobbit[note 12] | Hobbits |
Thangorodrim thalion[note 13] | Thangorodrim and Húrin Thalion |
Tinuviel | Lúthien Tinúviel |
Notes
- ↑ Spelt with a k because the genus Ancalagon was already occupied by Ancalagon minor. The species name saurognathus is Latin for "lizard jaw" but also bears a resemblance to Sauron.
- ↑ Synonyms for the same species.
- ↑ Formerly Osteoborus orc.
- ↑ Moths of this species are, according to biologist Lauri Kaila, similar to Elves in that they are inconspicuous and have spread to the western hemisphere.
- ↑ Synonym of Oxyacodon agapetillus
- ↑ Because it has large eyes and was found in a swamp.
- ↑ Synonym of Loxolophus hyattianus
- ↑ Formerly Niphredil radagasti, referring to Niphredil.
- ↑ Because it is "short, fat, and has hairy feet".
- ↑ Because "the specimens of Planois smaug were 'sleeping' in collections for about 60 years, like Tolkiens’ creature, and because of the large size of the insect". EntomologyToday, 23 December 2015.
- ↑ The only genus in the family Smeagolidae.
- ↑ Commonly called the 'Hairy-footed Moss Forest Blossom Bat'
- ↑ Synonym of Oxyclaenus
References
- Yanega, Doug. Curious Scientific Names. Retrieved 2010-08-13
- Isaak, Mark. Curiosities of Biological Nomenclature: Etymology: Fiction. Updated 2010-08-02. Retrieved 2010-08-12.